Flugzeugführerschule A/B 13

Kommandeure:

  • ?
  • Oberst Hans Poetsch, 1 Dec 1936 - 30 Sep 1937
  • Oberst Dipl.Ing. Horst Merz, 1 Oct 1937 - 21 Nov 1939
  • Maj Guido Neundlinger, 22 Nov 1939 - 2 Sep 1940
  • Obstlt Erich Bonde, 3 Sep 1940 - 28 Feb 1941
  • Obstlt Wolfgang Grube, 1 Mar 1941 - 14 Feb 1942
  • Obstlt Carl Stickfort, 26 Feb 1942 - 26 Jun 1943

Formed 1 Jan 1936 in Neubiberg as Fliegerausbildungsstelle Neubiberg, from 1 Aug 1937 as FFS A Neubiberg, and 1 Nov 1938 as FFS A/B Neubiberg. On 1 Apr 1939 attached to now as Schule/FAR.13 (from Nov 1939 under Höh.Fl.Ausb.Kdo. 17).

On 1 Oct 1941 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 13 (FFS A/B 13). Training ended 6 May 1943.

Disbanded 26 Jun 1943.

Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Bf 108, Bu 131, Bussard, Fw 44, Fw 58, Grunau Baby, He 46, Hs 123, Ju 86, Kl 35, Letov S.328 and W.34

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Jan 1936 - Nov 1939 Neubiberg*
Nov 1939 - 20 Mar 1943 Pilsen-Slowan**
20 Mar 1943 - 26 Jun 1943 Neubiberg*

* satellite airfields: Prien, Holzkirchen, Ergolding, Ainring, München-Riem and Nellingen

** satellite airfields: Cham, Klattau, Chiesch, Marienbad and Bayreuth-Bindlach

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022