Flugzeugführerschule A/B 121 - FFS A/B 121

Kommandeure:

  • Maj Karl Bronner, 1940 - 31 Dec 1940
  • Obstlt Karl Braun, 1 Jan 1941 - 9 Mar 1941
  • Obstlt Otto Weisshaar, 15 Dec 1941 - 1 Mar 1943
  • Oberst Curt Littmann, 11 Feb 1943 - 11 Feb 1945

Formed Jul 1940 in Straubing as FFS A/B 121.

On 7 Jul 1943 absorbed and became a Doppelschule, now as FFDS A/B 121.

On 15 Oct 1943 redesignated Flugzeugführerdoppelschule A 121 (FFDS A 121).

During 1944/45 also known as Behelfs-Luftkriegsschule 1.

Disbanded 17 Jan 1945.

Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 96, Bf 110, Bu 131, Bu 181, C.445, Fiat L3, Fw 44, Fw 56, Go 145, Grunau Baby, He 51, He 70, He 72, Kl 32, Kl 35, Letov S.328, Ro 41, Segel 49, Si 204, W.33 and W.34

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
Jul 1940 - Jan 1945 Straubing*  

* satellite airfields: Cham, Ergolding, Plattling, Marienbad, Weiden, Amberg, Puchhof, Ganacker, Mannheim

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022