Flugzeugführerschule A/B 12

Kommandeure:

  • ?
  • Oberst Hermann Kurth, 30 Jun 1941 - 26 Mar 1943
  • Oberst Philipp Neufang, 27 Mar 1943 - 25 Jan 1945

Formed 1935 in Munstter-Handorf as Fliegerausbildungsstelle Munstter-Handorf. Moved to Stargard 1 Nov 1938, now as FFS A/B Stargard. On 1 Apr 1939 attached to now as Schule/FAR.12 (Höh.Fl.Ausb.Kdo 3).

On 1 Oct 1941 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 12 (FFS A/B 12).

On 15 Oct 1943 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A12, and on 22 Dec 1943 absorbed FFS A 71, and became a Doppelschule, FFDS A 12. On 17 Dec 1944 reverted to the old designation FFS A 12. Disbanded 6 Feb 1945.

Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Bf 108, Bu 131, Bu 181, C.445, Ca 314, Fw 44, Fw 58, Grunau Baby, He 46, He 51, He 72, Ju 86, Kl 25, Kl 35, L.101, Saiman 200, Saiman 202 and W.34

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1935 - 1 Nov 1938 Munstter-Handorf
1 Nov 1938 - 1 Nov 1939 Stargard
1 Nov 1939 - 18 Jun 1943 Konigsberg/Neumark*
18 Jun 1943 - 6 Feb 1945 Prenzlau**

* satellite airfields: Märkisch-Friedland, Mohrin, Burwalde and Gabbert

** satellite airfields: Pasewalk, Salzwedel, Prerau and Rutenberg (glider)

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022