Fernaufklärungsgeschwader 101

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Oberst Roman Schneider, 15 Feb 1943 - 19 Nov 1944

Stab:

Formed 15 Feb 1943 in Perleberg.

Disbanded 5 Dec 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
15 Feb 1943 - 5 Dec 1944 Perleberg

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Hans-Ulrich Michael, 15 Feb 1943 - 7 Apr 1944
  • Hptm Hans-Otto Heindorff, 8 Apr 1944 - 25 Nov 1944
  • Hptm Herbert Seidensticker, 26 Nov 1944 - 5 Dec 1944

Formed 15 Feb 1943 in Grossenhain from with:

Stab I./FAG101
1./FAG101
2./FAG101

Disbanded 5 Dec 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
15 Feb 1943 - 5 Dec 1944 Grossenhain

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Ludwig Wagenfeld, 15 Feb 1943 - 14 Aug 1944
  • Hptm Otto Wüllenweber, 22 Aug 1944 - 3 Sep 1944
  • ?

Formed 15 Feb 1943 in Perleberg from with:

Stab II./FAG101 
3./FAG101
4./FAG101

On 5 Dec 1944 redesignated with :

Stab II./FAG101 became Stab I./AG103
3./FAG101 became 3./AG103
4./FAG101 became 2./AG103

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
15 Feb 1943 - 5 Dec 1944 Perleberg

Used following aircraft: Ar 96, Bf 109, Bf 110, Bu 131, Bu 181, Ju 88, Ju 188 and Me 410

Email me to book a reading!

This webpage was updated 2nd March 2023

-wwg1wga-

-xxx-