Lehr & Erprobungskommando 21

Kommandeure:

  • Hptm Ernst Hetzel, Sep 1942 - Apr 1943

Formed Sep 1942 in Garz/Usedom with Do 217K and He 111H (2 staffeln), to test the new Fritz X glidebomb.

In Jan 1943 parts of Ekdo 21 moved to Morosovskaja, and was absorbed by on 20 Jan 1943.

Reorganised Jan 1943 now with 4 staffeln, now only with Do 217K-2/Fritz X, and known as Kampfgruppe 21:

On 29 Apr 1943 redesignated III./ with :

Stab/KGr.21 became Stab III./KG100
1./KGr.21 became 7./KG100
2./KGr.21 became 8./KG100
3./KGr.21 became 9./KG100
4./KGr.21 became 13./KG100

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Sep 1942 - Dec 1942 Garz Do 217K, He 111H
Dec 1942 - Apr 1943 Schwäbisch Hall Do 217K

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022