Blindflugschule 3

Kommandeure:

  • Obstlt Hermann Ritter von Lechner, 27 Nov 1939 - 1 Dec 1943
  • Maj Otto Babekuhl, 2 Dec 1943 - 15 Mar 1945

Formed 1 Nov 1938 in Konigsberg-Devau as BFS Konigsberg-Devau.

Nov 1939 - Dec 1939 attached to

On 15 Jan 1940 redesignated Blindflugschule 3 (BFS 3).

was absorbed on 1 Jul 1942.

On 15 Oct 1943 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule B 33.

Pilot training ended Aug 1944. Disbanded 15 Mar 1945, and were assigned to

Used the following aircraft: C.445, Fw 58, He 111, Ju 52, Ju 86, Ju 88, Si 204 and W.34.

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Nov 1938 - 4 Jun 1941 Konigsberg-Devau*
4 Jun 1941 - 9 Oct 1941 Strassburg-Entzheim**
9 Oct 1941 - Jun 1942 Grieslienen***
Jun 1942 - Mar 1945 Prag-Rusin
Mar 1945 - 15 Mar 1945 Rotenburg

* satellite airfields: Grieslienen, Prowehren, Seerappen

** satellite airfields: Rhein-Main

*** satellite airfields: Seerappen

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022