Blindflugschule 2

Blindflugschule 2

Kommandeure:

  • Maj Hermann Crone, 1 Jun 1939 - 15 Jul 1940
  • Maj Heinz Fischer, 16 Jul 1940 - 1943
  • Maj Dr. Ernst Munstter, 15 Oct 1943 - 21 Oct 1944
  • Maj Albrecht Klitzsch, 13 Oct 1944 - 9 Jan 1945

Formed 1 Nov 1938 in Neuburg/Fonau as BFS Neuburg a.D.

Gave up some of its aircraft to on 24 Aug 1939, and in late Sep 1939.

On 15 Jan 1940 redesignated Blindflugschule 2 (BFS 2).

Took over Nachtfluglehrgang 2 (Bobruisk) on 6 Apr 1943 as Einsatzgruppe der Blindflugschule 2, which moved to Baranowitschi 26 Jul 1943, and became Einsatzgruppe der 2. Flieger-Schul-Division on 17 Nov 1943.

On 15 Oct 1943 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule B 32.

Pilot training ended Aug 1944. Disbanded 9 Jan 1945.

Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Do 17, Fw 58, Fw 189, He 111, Ju 52, Ju 86, Ju 88, Kl 26, Si 204 and W.34

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Unit Type
1 Nov 1938 - Nov 1939 Neuburg/Donau*    
Nov 1939 - Feb 1940 Stargard    
Feb 1940 - 18 May 1942 Neuburg/Donau*    
18 May 1942 - Jan 1945 Brünn*    

* satellite airfields: Landsberg/Lech, Baranowitschi

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022