Aufklärungsgruppe 32

1.(H)/32:

Formed Apr 1940 in Sassbach(?).

Known bases:

Sassbach(?), Jun 1940 (Hs 126)
Frankfurt-Rebstock(?), Sep 1940
Deule-Mont(?), Dec 1940
Taivalkoski, Jun 1941
Kusamo, Aug 1941
Vuorijärvi, Aug 1941
Kemijärvi, Sep 1941 - Jan 1942
Petsamo, Feb 1942 - May 1943 (Fw 189)
Alakurtti, May 1943 - Sep 1944 (Fw 189/Bf 109)
Kemijärvi, Sep 1944 - Oct 1944
Rovaniemi, Oct 1944 - Nov 1944
Banak, Nov 1944 - Nov 1944
Bardufoss, Nov 1944 - 30 Mar 1945

2.(H)/32:

Formed Apr 1940 in Germany.

Disbanded Jan 1943.

Served under (May 1942 - Jan 1943).

Known bases:

Pirmasens area, May 1940 (Hs 126)
Beulemont, Sep 1940 - Nov 1940
Lippstadt, May 1941
Epszyszki, Jun 1941
Lutzki(?), Jul 1941
Welikij-Luki(?), Aug 1941
Cambrai, Dec 1941 - May 1942 (Fw 189A)
Kursk-West, Jun 1942
Mineralnyie-Wody, Aug 1942
Alexandrowskaja(?), Oct 1942

3.(H)/32:

Formed Apr 1940 in Germany.

Disbanded Jul 1942.

Known bases:

Saarlautern area, May 1940 (Hs 126)
Amiens(?), Oct 1940
Quimper(?), Jan 1941
Medyka(?), Jun 1941
Zmierzynka(?), Aug 1941
Berislaw(?), Sep 1941
Stalino, Jan 1942
Nowopalewka(?), May 1942

4.(H)/32:

Formed May 1940 in Germany.

Disbanded Jul 1942.

Known bases:

Boussow, Jul 1941 (Hs 126)
Golomatsch(?), Sep 1941
Barwenkowo(?), Nov 1941
Lezowaja, Nov 1941 - Jan 1942
Dnjepropetrowsk, Feb 1942
Pawlgrad, Mar 1943
Diagowo(?), Jun 1942

5.(H)/32:

Formed May 1940 in Germany.

On 1 Dec 1943 redesignated

Served under (May 1942 - Dec 1942), (Jan 1943), (Feb 1943 - Aug 1943) and ObdL (Sep 1943 - Oct 1943).

Known Bases:

St. Inglevert, Nov 1940 (Hs 126)
Karlstadt, Apr 1941
Polonne, Jun 1941 - Jul 1941
Talnoje, Aug 1941
Schilowka, Oct 1941
Kursk, Oct 1941 - May 1942
Liwny Makow(?), Jul 1942
Kantemirowka, Oct 1942 - Dec 1942
Bjelgorod(?), May 1943

6.(H)/32:

Formed Dec 1940 in Germany from parts of 2.(H)/32.

Saw ground combat as Luftwaffen-Gefechtskompanie Gubalke in Winter 1941/42, in the Anissowo-Gorodischtsche area.

On 1 Mar 1943 redesignated

Served under (May 1942 - Oct 1942, Dec 1942 - Jan 1943), (Nov 1942) and (Feb 1943)

Known bases:

Mühlhausen(?), Apr 1941 (Hs 126)
Pruzana, Jun 1941
Baranowicze, Jun 1941
Orscha, Jul 1941
Glushow, Sep 1941
Seredina, Oct 1941
Orel, Oct 1941 - Aug 1942

7.(H)/32:

Formed Feb 1941 in Poland from Aufkl.Staffel OB Ost (H).

Disbanded Nov 1944.

Served under (May 1942 - Oct 1943), (Nov 1943 - Jun 1944) and (Jul 1944 - Sep 1944).

Bromberg, Jan 1941 (Hs 126)
Sluck, Jun 1941
Mogilew, Aug 1941
Artemowsk, Jun 1942 (Fw 189A)
Armawir, Nov 1942 - Jan 1943
Kertsch, Jan 1943 - Jun 1943
Radziwillow, 22 Feb 1944 - 20 Mar 1944
Poloniczna, 20 Mar 1944 - 24 Mar 1944
Dub, 24 Mar 1944 - 8 Jul 1944
Lemberg, 8 Jul 1944 - 11 Jul 1944
Stryj, 11 Jul 1944 - 20 Jul 1944
Moderowka, 20 Jul 1944 - 31 Jul 1944
Balice, 31 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944
Ungvar, Aug 1944 - Oct 1944
Felsoe-Abrany, Oct 1944 - Nov 1944
Bayreuth-Bindlach, Nov 1944

8.(H)/32:

Formed Feb 1941 in Germany.

Disbanded Feb 1942.

Known bases:

Dunaburg, Jun 1941 (Hs 126)
Kedainia, Jun 1941
Pokumina, Jul 1941
Nowosjelje, Jul 1941 - Aug 1941
Kaliniza, Aug 1941 - Sep 1941
Schumarowo, Oct 1941

  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,


  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,


  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,

This webpage was updated 11th October 2020