Aufklärungsgruppe 12

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ?
  • Obstlt Walter Boenicke, 1 Apr 1938 - 1 Nov 1938
  • Obstlt Ernst Krüger, 1 Nov 1938 - 26 Aug 1939

Stab:

Formed 1 Oct 1937 in Stargard from On 1 Nov 1938 renamed

Reformed 1 Nov 1938 in Munstter-Loddenheide from On 26 Aug 1939 redesignated

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Unit Type
1 Oct 1937 - 1 Nov 1938 Stargard   He 45/He 46
1 Nov 1938 - 26 Aug 1939 Munstter-Loddenheide   Hs 126

1.(H)/12:

Formed 1 Oct 1937 in Stargard from On 1 Nov 1938 renamed

Reformed 1 Nov 1938 in Munstter-Loddenheide from

 

In Apr 1943 redesignated 11.(H)/12 (see below).

Served under (May 1942 - Apr 1943).

Known bases:

Stargard, 1 Oct 1937 - 1 Nov 1938
Munstter-Loddenheide, 1 Nov 1938 - Aug 1939 (Hs 126)
Wengerohr, Aug 1939 - Sep 1939
Wiltingen area, Mar 1940 - May 1940
Lessay, Nov 1940
Graudenz, May 1941 (Fw 189A)
Piecki, Jun 1941
Subowo, Jul 1941
Tschudowo, Aug 1941 - Oct 1941
Marcilly la Campagne(?), Mar 1942
Prudischtsche(?), Jun 1942
Kusnezy(?), Jul 1942 - Aug 1942
Maloarchangelsk, Feb 1943 - Mar 1943
Kusnezy, May 1943

2.(H)/12:

Formed 1 Oct 1937 in Stargard from On 1 Nov 1938 renamed

Reformed 1 Nov 1938 in Munstter-Loddenheide from

In Apr 1943 redesignated 12.(H)/12 (see below).

Served under (May 1942 - Apr 1943).

Known bases:

Stargard, 1 Oct 1937 - 1 Nov 1938
Munstter-Loddenheide, 1 Nov 1938 - Aug 1939 (Hs 126)
Rüdesheim, Aug 1939 - Sep 1939
Ordorf area, Mar 1940 - May 1940
Quimper, Sep 1940 - Nov 1940
Biarritz, Feb 1941
Welish, Aug 1941
Gorki, Oct 1941
Rshew, Dec 1941
Staritza, Dec 1941
Dugino, Feb 1942
Rshew(?), May 1942
Wjasma-Süd, Aug 1942 - Jan 1943
Dubrowo(?), Mar 1943
Smolensk-Süd, Apr 1943

3.(H)/12:

Formed 1 Nov 1938 in Munstter-Loddenheide from

Was part of Aufklärungsgruppe Fleischmann, Nov 1942 - Dec 1942.

Served under (May 1942 - Jan 1943).

Disbanded Jan 1943.

Known bases:

Munstter-Loddenheide, 1 Nov 1938 - Aug 1939 (Hs 126)
Kreutzberg-Süd, Aug 1939 - Sep 1939
Emmerich area, Mar 1940 - May 1940
Denain(?), Oct 1940
Freiwaldau, May 1941
Durchowschtschina, Aug 1941
Wolokolamsk(?), Oct 1941
Germany, Dec 1941 - Apr 1942 (Fw 189A)
Milec, May 1942
Brussowka, Jun 1942 - Jul 1942

4.(H)/12:

Formed Feb 1939 in Munstter-Loddenheide.

On 1 Nov 1943 redesignated

Served under (Mar 1942 - Aug 1943) and (Sep 1943 - Oct 1943).

Known Bases:

Munstter-Loddenheide, Feb 1939 - Aug 1939 (He 45/He 46)
Rheinberg, Aug 1939 - Sep 1939
Saarbrücken area, Mar 1940 - May 1940 (Hs 126)
Blankenberghe(?), Oct 1940
Landes de Bussac, Feb 1941
Wien-Aspern, May 1941
Dubowo, Jun 1941
Beschenkowitzschi, Jul 1941
Nikuhno, Jul 1941
Germany, Aug 1941 - Apr 1942 (Bf 110/Bf 109)
Martuba, May 1942 - May 1942
Tmimi, May 1942 - Jun 1942
Sauget Turbiya, Jul 1942
Bir el Abd, Jul 1942 - Oct 1942
Fuka-Nord, Nov 1942
Menastier, Nov 1942 (Bf 109)
Arco Philaenorum, Dec 1942
Uadi Tamet, Dec 1942
Gabes-West, Feb 1943 - Mar 1943
La Fauconnerie, Apr 1943
Decimomanu, May 1943 - Jun 1943
Villacidro, Jul 1943
Ottana, Jul 1943 - Aug 1943
Casa Zeppara, Sep 1943
Chisanaccia, Sep 1943 - Oct 1943

5.(H)/12:

Formed Nov 1940 in Munstter-Loddenheide from parts of 1.(H)/12.

On 1 Mar 1943 redesignated

Served under (May 1942 - Nov 1942), (Dec 1942 - Jan 1943) and (Feb 1943).

Known bases:

Nellingen, Feb 1941 - Mar 1941 (Fw 189A)
Besancon, Apr 1941
Litzmannstadt, May 1941
Kreczewo, May 1941 - Jun 1941
Slonim, Jul 1941
Orscha, Jul 1941
Star-Bychow, Aug 1941
Gomel-Süd, Aug 1941
Seschtschinskaja, Sep 1941
Raditschi, Oct 1941
Brjansk, Oct 1941 - Nov 1941
Deblin-Irena, Nov 1941 - Dec 1941
Antwerpen-Deurne, Feb 1942 - May 1942
Poltawa, Jun 1942
Morosowskaja, Jul 1942
Jaschkuhl, Oct 1942
Elista, Oct 1942
Remontoye, Nov 1942
Zernograd, Dec 1942
Kuteinikowo, Jan 1943 - Feb 1943

6.(H)/12:

Formed Nov 1940 in Munstter-Loddenheide from parts of 2.(H)/12.

Disbanded Jan 1942.

Known bases:

Munstter-Loddenheide, Nov 1940 - Apr 1941 (Hs 126)
Stefanesti(?), Jul 1941
Gregoro(?), Sep 1941
Elisabethrowka, Jan 1942

7.(H)/12:

Formed Nov 1940 in Munstter-Loddenheide.

Disbanded Jan 1942.

Known bases:

Munstter-Loddenheide, Nov 1940 - Apr 1941 (Hs 126)
Deblin-Irena, Jun 1941
Rudenka(?), Aug 1941
Schatalowka, Sep 1941 - Oct 1941
Mal.-Jaroslawez, Nov 1941 - Dec 1941

 

11./12:

Formed Apr 1943 in Kusnezy(?) from 1.(H)/12.

Served under (May 1943 - Jun 1944) and (Jul 1944 - Aug 1944).

Known bases:

Kusnezy, May 1943
Mogilew, Dec 1943(?) - Mar 1944
Bobruisk, Mar 1944 - 6 Jun 1944
Pastowitschi, 6 Jun 1944 - 22 Jun 1944
Uretschje, 22 Jun 1944 - 26 Jun 1944
Baranowitschi, 26 Jun 1944 - 1 Jul 1944
Luniniec, 1 Jul 1944 - 4 Jul 1944
Pinsk, 4 Jul 1944 - 8 Jul 1944
Strychowo, 8 Jul 1944 - 17 Jul 1944
Siedlce, 17 Jul 1944 - 24 Jul 1944
Bielany, 24 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944
Lobellen, Aug 1944 - 12 Sep 1944
Polangen, 12 Sep 1944 - Oct 1944
Eichwalde, Oct 1944 - Dec 1944
Praust, Dec 1944 - Mar 1945

12./12:

Formed Apr 1943 in Smolensk from 2.(H)/12.

On 1 Aug 1944 redesignated

Served under (May 1942 - Aug 1943), (Sep 1943 - May 1944), (Jun 1944) and (Jul 1944).

Known bases:

Smolensk-Süd, May 1943
Sastenski(?), Oct 1943
Mogilew*, 22 Feb 1944 - 26 Jun 1944
Pinsk, 26 Jun 1944 - 8 Jul 1944
Brest-Litowsk, 8 Jul 1944 - 11 Jul 1944
Kowno, 11 Jul 1944 - 15 Jul 1944
Raczki, 15 Jul 1944 - 27 Jul 1944
Bayreuth-Bindlach, 27 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944

* detachment at Orscha, 15 Apr 1944 - 5 May 1944

  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,

  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,

This webpage was updated 11th October 2020