Aufklärungsgruppe 126 (See)

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Hans-Bruno von Laue, Apr 1941 - 1941
  • Obstlt Hermann Kaiser, 1941 - Sep 1942
  • Obstlt Hermann Busch, Feb 1943 - Jul 1943

Stab:

Formed 1 Apr 1941 in Travemunde. On 20 Sep 1942 became Stab III./

Reformed 18 Feb 1943 from Stab III./ In Jul 1943 redesignated Stab/

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Apr 1941 - 9 May 1941 Travemunde   He 60
9 May 1941 - 20 Sep 1942 Skaramanga   He 60, Ar 196, BV 138
18 Feb 1943 - Jul 1943 Skaramanga   Ar 196

1./126:

Formed 1 Apr 1941 in Travemunde. On 20 Sep 1942 became 7./

Reformed 18 Feb 1943 from 7./ In Jul 1943 redesignated 1./

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Apr 1941 - 9 May 1941 Travemunde   He 60
9 May 1941 - 20 Sep 1942 Skaramanga   He 60, Fokker T VIII W, Ar 196
18 Feb 1943 - Jul 1943 Skaramanga   Ar 196

2./126:

Formed 1 Apr 1941 in Travemunde. On 20 Sep 1942 became 8./

Reformed 18 Feb 1943 from 8./ In Jul 1943 redesignated 2./

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Apr 1941 - 9 May 1941 Travemunde   He 60
9 May 1941 - 20 Sep 1942 Cavalla   He 60, Ar 196
18 Feb 1943 - Jul 1943 Skaramanga   Ar 196

3./126:

Formed 1 Apr 1941 in Travemunde. On 20 Sep 1942 became 9./

Reformed 18 Feb 1943 from 9./ In Jul 1943 redesignated 3./

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Apr 1941 - 9 May 1941 Travemunde   He 60
9 May 1941 - 20 Sep 1942 Skaramanga   He 60, Fokker T VIII W, Ar 196
18 Feb 1943 - Jul 1943 Skaramanga   Ar 196

This webpage was updated 11th October 2020