Aufklärungsschule 1 F (Heer)

Kommandeure:

  • Maj Alfred Keller, 1 Jul 1934 - 31 Mar 1935
  • Obstlt Walter Sommé, 1 Apr 1935 - 31 Mar 1936
  • Obstlt Karl Drum, 1 Apr 1936 - 30 Sep 1937
  • Oberst Karl von Gerlach, 1 Apr 1938 - 31 Jan 1939
  • GenMaj Helmuth Mentzel, 1 Feb 1939 - 1 Oct 1940
  • Oberst Otto Jordan, 1 Oct 1940 - 14 Apr 1942
  • Oberst Ernst Krüger(?), Apr 1942 - 3 Nov 1942
  • Obstlt Richard Wälde, 3 Nov 1942 - 3 Mar 1943

Formed 1 Jul 1934 in Braunschweig as Aufklärungsschule Braunschweig. On 1 Sep 1939 moved to Grossenhain, and was renamed Aufklärungsschule Grossenhain.

On 16 Jan 1940 renamed Aufklärungsschule 1, and in Oct 1942 Fernaufklärungsschule 1.

On 15 Feb 1943 redesignated

Used the following aircraft: Ar 68, Bf 109, Bv 141, Do 17, Fw 44, Fw 58, He 45, He 46, He 111 and Ju 88.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
1 Jul 1934 - 31 Aug 1939 Braunschweig-Broitzern
1 Sep 1939 - 15 Feb 1943 Grossenhain

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo 's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019