Home Employment Order SEO Advertise Research e Services Security Clients Stock Photos Games - IL2 Articles Contact Us

Jagdgeschwader 53 Emblem

Jagdgeschwader 53 "Pik As"

Geschwaderkommodoren:

* Obstlt Werner Junck, 1.5.39 - 30.9.39
* Maj Hans Klein, 1.10.39 - 31.12.39
* Obstlt Hans-Jürgen von Cramon-Taubadel, 1.1.40 - 30.9.40
* Obstlt Freiherr von Maltzahn, 9.10.40 - 4.10.43
* Maj Friedrich Karl Müller (acting), 10.43 - 10.43
* Maj Kurt Ubben (acting), 10.43 - 11.43
* Obstlt Helmut Bennemann, 9.11.43 - 27.4.45

JG 53JG 53JG 53JG 53JG 53JG 53
Various versions of JG 53 emblems

Stab:

Formed 1.5.39 in Wiesbaden-Erbenheim from Stab/JG133.

Bases:

1.5.39 - 24.5.40
Wiesbaden-Erbenheim
 
Bf 109E
24.5.40 - 31.5.40
Charleville
 
Bf 109E
31.5.40 - 26.6.40
Epernay
 
Bf 109E
26.6.40 - 7.40
Wiesbaden-Erbenheim
 
Bf 109E
7.40 - 23.8.40
Rennes
Jafü 3
Bf 109E
23.8.40 - 21.12.40
Etaples
Jafü 2
Bf 109E
21.12.40 - 15.3.41
Köln-Butweilerhof
Jafü 2
Bf 109E/F
15.3.41 - 8.6.41
St. Omer-Wizernes
Jafü 2
Bf 109F
8.6.41 - 14.6.41
Mannheim-Sandhofen
 
Bf 109F
14.6.41 - 24.6.41
Krzewicza
 
Bf 109F
24.6.41 - 29.6.41
Pruszana
 
Bf 109F
29.6.41 - 30.6.41
Baranowicze
 
Bf 109F
30.6.41 - 5.7.41
Hostynne
 
Bf 109F
5.7.41 - 8.7.41
Dubno-Süd
 
Bf 109F
8.7.41 - 9.7.41
Chrolin
 
Bf 109F
9.7.41 - 17.7.41
Tyranowka
 
Bf 109F
17.7.41 - 21.7.41
Shitomir
 
Bf 109F
21.7.41 - 6.8.41
Belaja-Zerkow
 
Bf 109F
7.8.41 - 10.41
Mannheim-Sandhofen
 
Bf 109F
10.41 - 15.12.41
Katwijk
 
Bf 109F
15.12.41 - 9.11.42
Comiso
 
Bf 109F/G
9.11.42 - 4.43
El Aouina
 
Bf 109G
4.43 - 30.4.43
La Sebala
 
Bf 109G
30.4.43 - 10.7.43
Comiso
 
Bf 109G
10.7.43 - 13.7.43
Catania
 
Bf 109G
13.7.43 - 8.43
Vibo Valentia
 
Bf 109G
8.43 - 9.43
Camaldoli
 
Bf 109G
9.43 - 22.1.44
Rome-Ciampino
 
Bf 109G
22.1.44 - 13.2.44
Viterbo
 
Bf 109G
13.2.44 - 4.44
Tricesimo
 
Bf 109G
4.44 - 27.6.44
Bologna
 
Bf 109G
27.6.44 - 7.44
Karmalewa
 
Bf 109G
7.44 - 22.7.44
Suwalki
 
Bf 109G
22.7.44 - 18.8.44
Wunstorf
 
Bf 109G
18.8.44 - 29.8.44
La Fere
 
Bf 109G
29.8.44 - 3.9.44
Eindhoven
 
Bf 109G
3.9.44 - 15.10.44
Darmstadt-Griesheim
 
Bf 109G
15.10.44 - 15.12.44
Bad Dürrheim
 
Bf 109G
15.12.44 - 2.4.45
Stuttgart-Echterdingen
 
Bf 109G/K
2.4.45 - 4.45
Erbenschwang
 
Bf 109G/K

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

* Hptm Lothar von Janson, 1.5.39 - 30.6.40
* Hptm Albert Blumensaat, 1.7.40 - 25.8.40
* Hptm Hans-Karl Mayer, 1.9.40 - 17.10.40
* Hptm Hans-Heinrich Brustellin, 10.40 - 31.5.41
* Olt Wilfried Balfanz, 1.6.41 - 24.6.41
* Hptm Franz von Werra, 7.41 - 25.10.41
* Hptm Ignaz Prestele (acting), 8.41 - 9.41
* Maj Herbert Kaminski, 1.11.41 - 24.7.42
* Hptm Walter Spies, 8.42 - 10.42
* Hptm Friedrich-Karl Müller, 11.42 - 14.2.44
* Maj Jürgen Harder, 15.2.44 - 1.45
* Hptm Wolfgang Ernst (acting), 1.45 - 2.45
* Hptm Erich Hartmann (acting), 2.45 - 14.2.45
* Hptm Helmut Lipfert, 15.2.45 - 17.4.45

Formed 1.5.39 in Wiesbaden-Erbenheim from I./JG133 with:

Stab I./JG53 from Stab I./JG133
1./JG53 from 1./JG133
2./JG53 from 2./JG133
3./JG53 from 3./JG133

3./JG53 was disbanded 6.44, but was reformed 18.9.44. 4./JG53 was ordered formed on 10.9.44, but no new 4./JG53 was ever formed. Disbanded 17.4.45

Bases:

1.5.39 - 26.9.39
Wiesbaden-Erbenheim
Bf 109E
26.9.39 - 12.39
Kirchberg
Bf 109E
12.39 - 10.5.40
Darmstadt-Griesheim
Bf 109E
10.5.40 - 17.5.40
Kirchberg/Hunsrück
Bf 109E
17.5.40 - 20.5.40
Ferschweiler
Bf 109E
20.5.40 - 24.5.40
Douzy
Bf 109E
24.5.40 - 26.5.40
Charleville
Bf 109E
26.5.40 - 1.6.40
Laon-Couvron
Bf 109E
1.6.40 - 5.6.40
Douzy
Bf 109E
5.6.40 - 17.6.40
Charleville
Bf 109E
17.6.40 - 22.6.40
Vraux
Bf 109E
22.6.40 - 28.8.40
Rennes
Bf 109E
28.8.40 - 15.9.40
Neuville
Bf 109E
15.9.40 - 1.10.40
Etaples
Bf 109E
1.10.40 - 21.12.40
Le Touquet
Bf 109E
19.12.40 - 2.4.41
Krefeld
Bf 109E/F
2.4.41 - 6.6.41
Crécy-Dompierre
Bf 109F
6.6.41 - 14.6.41
Mannheim-Sandhofen
Bf 109F
14.6.41 - 25.6.41
Krzewicza
Bf 109F
25.6.41 - 29.6.41
Pruszana
Bf 109F
29.6.41 - 30.6.41
Baranowicze
Bf 109F
30.6.41 - 5.7.41
Hostynne
Bf 109F
5.7.41 - 8.7.41
Dubno-Süd
Bf 109F
8.7.41 - 9.7.41
Chrolin
Bf 109F
9.7.41 - 18.7.41
Miropol
Bf 109F
18.7.41 - 21.7.41
Shitomir
Bf 109F
21.7.41 - 7.8.41
Belaja-Zerkow
Bf 109F
7.8.41 - 20.9.41
Mannheim-Sandhofen
Bf 109F
20.9.41 - 15.12.41
Katwijk*
Bf 109F
15.12.41 - 30.4.42
Gela*
Bf 109F
1.5.42 - 28.5.42
Schwäbisch-Hall
Bf 109F
28.5.42 - 29.5.42
Prague-Ruzyne
Bf 109F
29.5.42 - 24.6.42
Kursk
Bf 109F
24.6.42 - 11.7.42
Kolpna
Bf 109F
11.7.42 - 15.7.42
Uman
Bf 109F/G
15.7.42 - 24.7.42
Charkow
Bf 109G
24.7.42 - 26.7.42
Taganrog
Bf 109G
26.7.42 - 31.7.42
Novy-Cholan
Bf 109G
31.7.42 - 4.8.42
Frolow
Bf 109G
4.8.42 - 12.8.42
Bereska
Bf 109G
12.8.42 - 10.9.42
Tusow
Bf 109G
10.9.42 - 27.9.42
Pitomnik
Bf 109G
1.10.42 - 25.11.42
San Pietro
Bf 109F/G
25.11.42 - 25.11.42
Djedeida**
Bf 109F/G
25.11.42 - 3.12.42
Bizerta**
Bf 109G
3.12.42 - 12.12.42
Mateur**
Bf 109G
12.12.42 - 2.4.43
Bizerta**
Bf 109G
2.4.43 - 30.4.43
Protville
Bf 109G
30.4.43 - 10.5.43
Comiso
Bf 109G
10.5.43 - 17.6.43
Catania
Bf 109G
17.6.43 - 16.7.43
Vibo Valentia
Bf 109G
16.7.43 - 17.9.43
San Severo***
Bf 109G
17.9.43 - 21.9.43
San Lorenzo***
Bf 109G
21.9.43 - 22.10.43
Marcigliana
Bf 109G
22.10.43 - 28.11.43
Fiano
Bf 109G
28.11.43 - 21.1.44
Centocelle
Bf 109G
21.1.44 - 23.4.44
Maniago
Bf 109G
23.3.44 - 9.5.44
Bologna
Bf 109G
9.5.44 - 17.7.44
Targsorul-Nou
Bf 109G
17.7.44 - 20.8.44
Meri
Bf 109G
20.8.44 - 23.8.44
Jassy & Husi****
Bf 109G
23.8.44 - 25.8.44
Focsani
Bf 109G
25.8.44 - 26.8.44
Targsorul-Nou
Bf 109G
26.8.44 - 16.9.44
Budak
Bf 109G
16.9.44 - 7.10.44
Mezöpetri
Bf 109G
7.10.44 - 15.10.44
Maklar
Bf 109G
15.10.44 - 1.11.44
Mende
Bf 109G
1.11.44 - 20.2.45
Veszprem
Bf 109G
20.2.45 - 27.2.45
Piestany
Bf 109G
27.2.45 - 28.2.45
Papa
Bf 109G
28.2.45 - 21.3.45
Veszprem
Bf 109G
21.3.45 - 24.3.45
Papa
Bf 109G
24.3.45 - 25.3.45
Vat
Bf 109G
25.3.45 - 31.3.45
Piestany
Bf 109G
31.3.45 - 2.4.45
Nowy-Dwor
Bf 109G
2.4.45 - 4.4.45
Deutsch-Wagram
Bf 109G
4.4.45 - 17.4.45
Brünn
Bf 109G
17.4.45 - 17.4.45
Hörsching
Bf 109G

* 2./JG53 at Haamstede, 20.9.41 - 20.10.41, and at Vlissingen, 20.10.41 - 15.12.41; Stab I. and 1./JG53 at San Pietro, 1.42 - 22.2.42
** 3./JG53 at Comiso/San Pietro, 25.11.42 - 15.12.42
*** detachments also used Montesano, Monterotondo and Padua
**** 1./JG53 at Jassy and 2./JG53 at Husi

II.JG 53II.JG 53
II./JG 53

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

* Maj Hubert Merhart von Bernegg, 1.5.39 - 18.8.39
* Maj Freiherr von Maltzahn, 19.8.39 - 8.10.40
* Hptm Heinz Bretnütz, 9.10.40 - 27.6.41
* Hptm Walter Spies, 6.41 - 7.42
* Hptm Gerhard Michalski, 7.42 - 23.4.44
* Hptm Hans-Jürgen Westphal (acting), 19.6.43 - 7.43
* Maj Karl-Heinz Schnell (acting), 7.43 - 28.9.43
* Maj Julius Meimberg, 24.4.44 - 30.4.45

Formed 1.5.39 in Mannheim-Sandhofen from II./JG133 with:

Stab II./JG53 from Stab II./JG133
4./JG53 from 4./JG133
5./JG53 from 5./JG133
6./JG53 from 6./JG133

On 10.8.44 increased to 4 Staffeln:

5./JG53 unchanged
6./JG53 unchanged
7./JG53 from the old 4./JG53
8./JG53 new

On 1.3.45 8./JG53 was disbanded. II./JG53 was disbanded 30.4.45.

Bases:

1.5.39 - 10.5.40
Mannheim-Sandhofen
Bf 109E
10.5.40 - 15.5.40
Ippesheim
Bf 109E
15.5.40 - 21.5.40
Dockendorf (parts)
Bf 109E
15.5.40 - 21.5.40
Sandweiler (parts)
Bf 109E
21.5.40 - 29.5.40
Charleville
Bf 109E
29.5.40 - 1.6.40
Laon-Couvron
Bf 109E
1.6.40 - 15.6.40
Charleville
Bf 109E
15.6.40 - 22.6.40
Vraux
Bf 109E
22.6.40 - 28.8.40
Dinan
Bf 109E
28.8.40 - 17.9.40
Sempy
Bf 109E
17.9.40 - 20.12.40
Berck-sur-Mer
Bf 109E
20.12.40 - 12.3.41
Köln-Butzweilerhof
Bf 109E
12.3.41 - 8.6.41
St. Omer-Arques*
Bf 109F
8.6.41 - 13.6.41
Mannheim-Sandhofen*
Bf 109F
13.6.41 - 25.6.41
Neusiedl*
Bf 109F
25.6.41 - 30.6.41
Lemonsky*
Bf 109F
30.6.41 - 5.7.41
Kreuzburg*
Bf 109F
5.7.41 - 9.7.41
Alt-Schwaneburg*
Bf 109F
9.7.41 - 19.7.41
Korowje-Selo*
Bf 109F
19.7.41 - 26.7.41
Krussicha (Estonia)*
Bf 109F
27.7.41 - 18.8.41
Insterburg*
Bf 109F
18.8.41 - 24.8.41
Szoltzy*
Bf 109F
24.8.41 - 6.9.41
Spasskaja-Polist*
Bf 109F
6.9.41 - 6.10.41
Ljuban*
Bf 109F
7.10.41 - 10.10.41
Insterburg*
Bf 109F
12.10.41 - 9.11.41
Leeuwarden*
Bf 109F
9.11.41 - 15.12.41
Bergen-am-Zee
Bf 109F
15.12.41 - 7.11.42
Comiso**
Bf 109F/G
7.11.42 - 9.11.42
Elmas
Bf 109G
9.11.42 - 13.11.42
El Aouina
Bf 109G
13.11.42 - 3.12.42
Bizerta
Bf 109G
3.12.42 - 17.12.42
Mateur
Bf 109G
17.12.42 - 5.1.43
Bizerta***
Bf 109G
5.1.43 - 5.2.43
El Aouina***
Bf 109G
5.2.43 - 7.5.43
La Marsa
Bf 109G
7.5.43 - 9.5.43
Soliman
Bf 109G
9.5.43 - 1.7.43
Comiso
Bf 109G
1.7.43 - 13.7.43
Rammaca
Bf 109G
13.7.43 - 16.7.43
Lecce
Bf 109G
16.7.43 - 20.7.43
Leverano
Bf 109G
20.7.43 - 31.7.43
Scalea
Bf 109G
31.7.43 - 5.9.43
Cancello
Bf 109G
5.9.43 - 10.9.43
Frosinone
Bf 109G
10.9.43 - 14.9.43
Lucera
Bf 109G
14.9.43 - 21.9.43
Littoria
Bf 109G
21.9.43 - 2.10.43
Lucca
Bf 109G
2.10.43 - 16.10.43
Piazola
Bf 109G
16.10.43 - 3.3.44
Wien-Seyring
Bf 109G
3.3.44 - 13.5.44
Frankfurt-Eschborn
Bf 109G
13.5.44 - 20.5.44
Biblis
Bf 109G
20.5.44 - 6.6.44
Oettingen
Bf 109G
6.6.44 - 7.6.44
Le Mans
Bf 109G
7.6.44 - 15.6.44
Vannes
Bf 109G
15.6.44 - 25.6.44
Soucelles****
Bf 109G
25.6.44 - 12.7.44
Champfleury
Bf 109G
12.7.44 - 18.8.44
Hustedt
Bf 109G
18.8.44 - 29.8.44
La Fere
Bf 109G
29.8.44 - 3.9.44
Eindhoven
Bf 109G
3.9.44 - 9.9.44
Darmstadt
Bf 109G
9.9.44 - 17.10.44
Lorsch
Bf 109G
17.10.44 - 1.4.45
Malmsheim*****
Bf 109G/K
1.4.45 - 21.4.45
Ulm-Ristissen
Bf 109G/K
21.4.45 - 30.4.45
Schongau
Bf 109G/K

* 6./JG53 at Jever (3.6.41 - 20.6.41), at Döberitz (20.6.41 - 5.7.41), at Westerland (5.7.41 - 21.8.41), at Katwijk (21.8.41 - 4.9.41), and at Bergen-am-Zee (4.9.41 - 9.11.41).

** detachment at Bir-el-Abd, 17.7.42 - 20.7.42 and 28.8.42 - 3.9.42

*** 5./JG53 at Gabes 10.12.42 - 17.12.42 and 29.12.42 - 1.43

**** 4./JG53 at Briollay, 5./JG53 at Tierce and 6./JG53 at Soucelles

***** 6./JG53 at Huchenfeld, 4.11.44 - 28.3.45

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

* Hptm Werner Mölders, 1.11.39 - 5.6.40
* Hptm Rolf Pingel (acting), 6.40 - 20.6.40
* Hptm Harro Harder, 13.7.40 - 12.8.40
* Hptm Wolf-Dietrich Wilcke, 13.8.40 - 18.5.42
* Maj Erich Gerlitz, 5.42 - 10.42
* Hptm Franz Götz, 10.42 - 17.1.45
* Hptm Siegfried Luckenbach, 18.1.45 - 2.5.45
* Hptm Wolfgang Ernst (acting), 4.45 - 2.5.45

Formed 1.11.39 in Wiesbaden-Erbenheim with:

Stab III./JG53 new
7./JG53 new
8./JG53 new
9./JG53 new

On 20.8.44 increased to 4 Staffeln:

9./JG53 unchanged
10./JG53 from the old 7./JG53
11./JG53 from the old 8./JG53
12./JG53 from crews of I./JG4

On 1.3.45 12./JG53 was disbanded.

Bases:

26.9.39 - 10.5.40
Wiesbaden-Erbenheim*
Bf 109E
10.5.40 - 18.5.40
Trier-Euren
Bf 109E
18.5.40 - 26.5.40
Douzy
Bf 109E
26.5.40 - 16.6.40
Lor/La Selve
Bf 109E
16.6.40 - 22.6.40
Tours-sur-Marne
Bf 109E
22.6.40 - 10.7.40
Rennes
Bf 109E
10.7.40 - 24.8.40
Brest-Poulmic
Bf 109E
24.8.40 - 19.12.40
Le Touquet-Etaples
Bf 109E
19.12.40 - 18.3.41
Mönchen-Gladbach
Bf 109E/F
18.3.41 - 30.3.41
Berck-sur-Mer
Bf 109F
30.3.41 - 7.4.41
St. Brieuc
Bf 109F
7.4.41 - 17.4.41
Berck-sur-Mer
Bf 109F
17.4.41 - 7.6.41
Maldeghem
Bf 109F
7.6.41 - 9.6.41
Mannheim-Sandhofen
Bf 109F
9.6.41 - 12.6.41
Wiesbaden-Erbenheim
Bf 109F
12.6.41 - 25.6.41
Suwalki
Bf 109F
25.6.41 - 29.6.41
Wilna
Bf 109F
29.6.41 - 4.7.41
Molodeczno
Bf 109F
4.7.41 - 6.7.41
Sloboda
Bf 109F
6.7.41 - 13.7.41
Lepel-Ost
Bf 109F
13.7.41 - 24.7.41
Kamary (Vitebsk)
Bf 109F
24.7.41 - 28.7.41
Andrejewo (Demidow)
Bf 109F
28.7.41 - 6.8.41
Moschna
Bf 109F
6.8.41 - 11.8.41
Surasch
Bf 109F
11.8.41 - 6.9.41
Maklok
Bf 109F
6.9.41 - 16.9.41
Ossijaki (Gomel)
Bf 109F
16.9.41 - 4.10.41
Konotop
Bf 109F
8.10.41 - 8.11.41
Mannheim-Sandhofen
Bf 109F
8.11.41 - 14.11.41
Husum
Bf 109F
14.11.41 - 25.11.41
Mannheim-Sandhofen
Bf 109F
30.11.41 - 8.12.41
Catania
Bf 109F
8.12.41 - 11.12.41
Tmimi
Bf 109F
11.12.41 - 17.12.41
Derna-West**
Bf 109F
17.12.41 - 28.12.41
Catania**
Bf 109F
28.12.41 - 24.5.42
Comiso
Bf 109F
24.5.42 - 2.6.42
Martuba
Bf 109F
2.6.42 - 3.6.42
Derna-Ost
Bf 109F
3.6.42 - 17.6.42
Martuba
Bf 109F
17.6.42 - 22.6.42
Ain-el-Gazala
Bf 109F
22.6.42 - 26.6.42
Gambut
Bf 109F
25.6.42 - 1.7.42
Sidi Barrani
Bf 109F
1.7.42 - 20.7.42
Quotaifiya
Bf 109F
20.7.42 - 29.8.42
Haggag-el-Quasaba
Bf 109F
29.8.42 - 27.10.42
Quotaifiya
Bf 109F
27.10.42 - 1.11.42
Bari
Bf 109G
1.11.42 - 7.11.42
San Pietro
Bf 109G
7.11.42 - 9.11.42
Elmas
Bf 109G
9.11.42 - 21.11.42
Tunis
Bf 109G
21.11.42 - 25.11.42
Djedeida
Bf 109G
25.11.42 - 30.11.42
Tunis
Bf 109G
30.11.42 - 5.5.43
San Pietro***
Bf 109G
5.5.43 - 7.5.43
La Marsa
Bf 109G
7.5.43 - 10.5.43
Ariana
Bf 109G
10.5.43 - 20.6.43
Sciacca
Bf 109G
20.6.43 - 13.7.43
Torazzo
Bf 109G
13.7.43 - 27.7.43
Lecce
Bf 109G
27.7.43 - 9.9.43
Grazzaniese
Bf 109G
9.9.43 - 15.9.43
Foggia
Bf 109G
15.9.43 - 21.9.43
Rome-Ciampino
Bf 109G
21.9.43 - 19.12.43
Reggio-Emilia
Bf 109G
19.12.43 - 24.1.44
Villa Orba
Bf 109G
24.1.44 - 22.2.44
Orvieto
Bf 109G
22.2.44 - 2.6.44
Arlena
Bf 109G
2.6.44 - 27.6.44
Maniago
Bf 109G
27.6.44 - 6.8.44
Bad Lippspringe
Bf 109G
6.8.44 - 20.8.44
Sachau
Bf 109G
20.8.44 - 17.9.44
Mörtitz
Bf 109G
17.9.44 - 6.10.44
Paderborn
Bf 109G
6.10.44 - 17.10.44
Götzenhain
Bf 109G
17.10.44 - 26.11.44
Neuhausen ob Eck
Bf 109G
26.11.44 - 17.12.44
Germersheim
Bf 109G
17.12.44 - 23.3.45
Kirrlach
Bf 109G/K
23.3.45 - 26.3.45
Nellingen
Bf 109G/K
26.3.45 - 7.4.45
Neuhausen ob Eck
Bf 109G/K
7.4.45 - 13.4.45
Fürstenfeldbruck
Bf 109G/K
13.4.45 - 1.5.45
Kreuzstrasse/Klein-Karolinenfeld
Bf 109G/K
1.5.45 - 8.5.45
Prien am Chiemsee
Bf 109G/K

* 8./JG53 at Hoppstädten, 9.4.40 - 18.5.40
** 8./JG53 to Benghasi on 11.12.41, a few days later to Benina, to Arco Philaenorum on 22.12.41 and to Catania the next day.
*** 7./JG53 at Trapani, 15.1.43 - 28.4.43, and at Sciacca, 28.4.43 - 5.5.43; 9./JG53 at Monserrato/Sardinia, 29.3.43 - 5.5.43; 8./JG53 was mainly based at San Pietro, but also served with detachments all over Sicily; 2.2.43 moved to Tunis for a few days; 1.4.43 - 20.4.43 based at Tindja.

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

* Hptm Hans Morr, 25.10.44 - 29.10.44
* Hptm Friedrich Müer, 10.44 - 2.1.45
* Hptm Alfred Hammer, 9.1.45 - 30.4.45

Formed 20.10.44 in Hüfingen, near Donaueschingen, from III./JG76 :

Stab IV./JG53 from Stab III./JG76
13./JG53 from 9./JG76
14./JG53 from 10./JG76
15./JG53 from 11./JG76
16./JG53 from 12./JG76

16./JG53 was disbanded 1.3.45, and IV./JG53 was disbanded 30.4.45.

Bases:

20.10.44 - 3.12.44
Hüfingen
Bf 109G
3.12.44 - 2.4.45
Stuttgart-Echterdingen*
Bf 109G/K
2.4.45 - 22.4.45
Reichenbach
Bf 109G/K
22.4.45 - 27.4.45
Ketterschwang
Bf 109G/K
27.4.45 - 30.4.45
Holzkirchen
Bf 109G/K

* 13./JG53 at Nellingen

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

* Hptm Hubert Kroeck, 11.40 - 1.42

Formed 20.9.40 in St. Jean d'Angely as Erg.Staffel/JG53, but on 20.11.40 became Erg.Gruppe with:

Stab of Ergänzungsgruppe/JG53 new
1. Einsatzstaffel/JG53 new
2. Ausbildungsstaffel/JG53 from Erg.Sta./JG53

Disbanded 1.42:

Stab of Ergänzungsgruppe/JG53 became Stab IV./JG1
1. Einsatzstaffel/JG53 became 1./JG3
2. Ausbildungsstaffel/JG53 became 3./EJGr.Süd

Bases:

10.40 - 5.41
St. Jean d'Angely*
Bf 109E/F
5.41 - 23.10.41
La Rochelle-La Leu*
Bf 109E/F
24.10.41 - 1.2.42
Düsseldorf-Lohausen*
Bf 109E/F
1.2.42 - 5.2.42
Brest-Süd*
Bf 109E/F

* 2. Einsatzstaffel at Dieppe (12.40 - 4.41), St. Aubin (4.41 - 22.5.41), Katwijk (23.5.41 - 7.6.41), Vannes-Meucon (8.6.41 - 13.8.41), Brest? (14.8.41 - 16.8.41), Vannes-Meucon (17.8.41 - 9.41) and Düsseldorf-Lohausen (9.41 - 1.2.42).

10.(Jabo)/JG53
10.(Jabo)/JG53

10.(Jabo)/JG53:

Formed 1.2.42 in San Pietro with Bf 109F-4/B. On 31.8.42 renamed 1./Jabogruppe Afrika.

Bases:

1.2.42 - 4.42
San Pietro
Bf 109F
4.42 - 12.6.42
Gela
Bf 109F
12.6.42 - 22.6.42
Martuba
Bf 109F
22.6.42 - 25.6.42
Gambut
Bf 109F
25.6.42 - 1.7.42
Sidi Barrani
Bf 109F
1.7.42 - 20.7.42
Quotaifiya
Bf 109F
20.7.42 - 31.8.42
Haggag-el-Quasaba
Bf 109F

Luftflotte

This webpage was updated 1st June 2011

Please help me to improve these articles with any addition information and Photos.
Email me if you encounter any broken links or Web page Errors:

websiteerrors@asisbiz.com

Asisbiz Sitemap

Logo-W3-valid-html401