JG22 - Jagdgeschwader 52

Jagdgeschwader 52

Geschwaderkommodoren:

* Maj Hubert Merhart von Bernegg, 19.8.39 - 18.8.40
* Maj Hanns Trübenbach, 19.8.40 - 10.10.41
* Maj Wilhelm Lessmann, 11.10.41 - 2.6.42
* Obstlt Friedrich Beckh, 2.6.42 - 21.6.42
* Maj Herbert Ihlefeld, 22.6.42 - 28.10.42
* Maj Gordon Gollob (acting), 25.7.42 - 31.8.42
* Obstlt Dieter Hrabak, 1.11.42 - 30.9.44
* Oberst Hermann Graf, 1.10.44 - 8.5.45

JG1 - Jagdgeschwader 1
JG52 Jagdgeschwader

Stab:

Formed 19.8.39 in Böblingen.

Bases:

19.8.39 - 27.10.39
Böblingen
 
Bf 109E
27.10.39 - 22.5.40
Mannheim-Sandhofen
V. Fliegerkorps
Bf 109E
22.5.40 - 6.6.40
Luxemburg-Sandweiler
V. Fliegerkorps
Bf 109E
6.6.40 - 18.8.40
Le Touquet
V. Fliegerkorps
Bf 109E
18.8.40 - 31.8.40
Coquelles
Jafü 2
Bf 109E
31.8.40 - 5.11.40
Calais-Marck
Jafü 2
Bf 109E
5.11.40 - 22.1.41
Krefeld
Jafü 2
Bf 109E
22.1.41 - 13.2.41
Döberitz
Jafü 2
Bf 109E
13.2.41 - 29.3.41
Calais-Marck
Jafü 2
Bf 109E
29.3.41 - 13.6.41
Maldeghem
Jafü 2
Bf 109E
23.6.41 - 27.6.41
Wien-Aspern
 
Bf 109F
27.6.41 - 5.7.41
Bukarest-Baneasa
 
Bf 109F
5.7.41 - 17.9.41
Bukarest-Pipera
 
Bf 109F
17.9.41 - 20.10.41
Tiraspol
IV. Fl.Kps.
Bf 109F
20.10.41 - 23.10.41
Kalinin-Südwest
VIII. Fl.Kps
Bf 109F
23.10.41 - 30.10.41
Kalinin-Süd
VIII. Fl.Kps
Bf 109F
30.10.41 - 4.11.41
Staritza
VIII. Fl.Kps
Bf 109F
4.11.41 - 14.12.41
Rusa
VIII. Fl.Kps
Bf 109F
14.12.41 - 20.1.42
Dugino
 
Bf 109F
20.1.42 - 11.4.42
Jesau
 
Bf 109F
11.4.42 - 5.42
Pilsen
 
Bf 109F
5.42 - 19.5.42
Charkow
 
Bf 109F
19.5.42 - 29.6.42
Barwenkowa
 
Bf 109F
29.6.42 - 2.7.42
Woltschansk
 
Bf 109F
2.7.42 - 8.7.42
Ssowy
 
Bf 109F
8.7.42 - 14.7.42
Artemowsk
 
Bf 109F
14.7.42 - 19.7.42
Debalzewo
 
Bf 109F
19.7.42 - 29.7.42
Taganrog
 
Bf 109F
29.7.42 - 5.8.42
Rostow
 
Bf 109F
5.8.42 - 9.8.42
Bjelaja Glina
 
Bf 109F
9.8.42 - 13.8.42
Armawir
 
Bf 109F
13.8.42 - 23.8.42
Mineralnyie Wody
 
Bf 109F/G
23.8.42 - 19.9.42
Gonschtakowka
 
Bf 109G
19.9.42 - 23.11.42
Prochladny
 
Bf 109G
23.11.42 - 30.12.42
Maikop
 
Bf 109G
30.12.42 - 20.1.43
Gigant
 
Bf 109G
20.1.43 -
Rostow-Nord/Ssarawoj
 
Bf 109G
 
 
 
 
2.44 - 19.2.44
Nowo Krassnoje
 
Bf 109G
28.2.44 - 20.3.44
Nikolayev
 
 
23.3.44 - 26.3.44
Kantakusenka
 
 
29.3.44 - 7.4.44
Odessa
 
 
9.4.44 - 11.4.44
Zilistea
 
 
17.4.44 - 11.5.44
Mamaia
 
 
15.4.44 - 10.7.44
Leipzig/Romania
 
 
14.6.44 - 26.6.44
Mamaia
 
 
10.6.44
Jasi
 
 
10.7.44 - 22.7.44
Jaroslawice
 
 
24.7.44
Deblin-Irena
 
 
26.7.44 - 31.7.44
Radom
 
 
29.7.44 - 23.11.44
Krakau
 
 
1.9.44 - 11.9.44
Warzyn
 
 
21.10.44 - 2.11.44
Jürgenfelde
 
 
6.2.45 - 27.2.45
Weidenguth
 
 

II Jagdgeschwader 52I Jagdgeschwader 52I Jagdgeschwader 52
I./JG52 left and right emblem and later versions

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

* Hptm Dietrich Graf von Pfeil und Klein-Ellguth, 1.5.39 - 21.11.39
* Olt. Wolfgang Ewald (acting), 21.11.39 - 9.2.40
* Hptm Siegfried von Eschwege, 9.2.40 - 26.8.40
* Hptm Wolfgang Ewald, 26.8.40 - 24.5.41
* Hptm Karl-Heinz Leesmann, 25.5.41 - 13.6.42
* Hptm Carl Lommel (acting), 6.2.42 - 6.5.42
* Hptm Helmut Bennemann, 14.6.42 - 12.11.43
* Hptm Johannes Wiese, 13.11.43 - 10.6.44
* Hptm Adolf Borchers, 11.6.44 - 31.1.45
* Hptm Erich Hartmann, 1.2.45 - 8.5.45

1./JG 522./JG 523./JG 52
1./JG 52 - 2./JG 52 - 3./JG 52

Formed 1.5.39 in Böblingen from I./JG433 with:

Stab I./JG52 from Stab I./JG433
1./JG52 from 1./JG433
2./JG52 from 2./JG433
3./JG52 from 3./JG433

2./JG52 moved to Germany 6.44, and became 12./JG11 on 15.8.44. I./JG52 was increased to 4 staffeln on 15.8.44:

1./JG52 unchanged
2./JG52 new
3./JG52 unchanged
4./JG52 new

Bases:

1.5.39 - 29.8.39
Bönninghardt
 
Bf 109E
29.8.39 - 15.11.39
Bonn-Hangelar
 
Bf 109E
15.11.39 - 13.5.40
Lachen-Speyerdorf
 
Bf 109E
13.5.40 - 21.5.40
Hoppstätten
 
Bf 109E
22.5.40 - 25.5.40
Charleville
 
Bf 109E
25.5.40 - 1.6.40
Laon
 
Bf 109E
1.6.40 - 17.7.40
Zerbst
 
Bf 109E
18.7.40 - 21.7.40
Neuruppin
 
Bf 109E
21.7.40 - 24.7.40
Bayreuth
 
Bf 109E
24.7.40 - 28.7.40
Zerbst
 
Bf 109E
29.7.40 - 2.8.40
Bönninghardt
 
Bf 109E
2.8.40 - 31.10.40
Cocquelles
 
Bf 109E
1.11.40 - 26.12.40
Krefeld
 
Bf 109E
27.12.40 - 20.2.41
Katwijk
 
Bf 109E
21.2.41 - 26.4.41
Vlissingen*
 
Bf 109E
27.4.41 - 28.5.41
Westerland*
 
Bf 109E
29.5.41 - 6.7.41
Leeuwarden*
 
Bf 109E
7.7.41 - 31.8.41
Langeoog*
 
Bf 109E/F
1.9.41 - 23.9.41
Katwijk*
 
Bf 109E/F
27.9.41 - 8.10.41
Ponjatowka
 
Bf 109F
8.10.41 - 11.10.41
Bjeloj
 
Bf 109F
11.10.41 - 20.10.41
Dugino
 
Bf 109F
20.10.41 - 24.10.41
Kalinin-Südwest
 
Bf 109F
24.10.41 - 31.10.41
Kalinin-Süd
 
Bf 109F
31.10.41 - 4.11.41
Stariza
 
Bf 109F
4.11.41 - 15.12.41
Rusa**
 
Bf 109F
15.12.41 - 31.1.42
Dugino**
 
Bf 109F
1.2.42 - 5.2.42
Smolensk-Nord
 
Bf 109F
6.2.42 - 10.4.42
Jesau
 
Bf 109F
11.4.42 - 17.5.42
Olmütz
 
Bf 109F
17.5.42 - 24.5.42
Artemowsk
 
Bf 109F
24.5.42 - 1.6.42
Barwenkowo
 
Bf 109F
1.6.42 - 26.6.42
Grakowo
 
Bf 109F
26.6.42 - 3.7.42
Belyj Kolodes
 
Bf 109F
3.7.42 - 9.7.42
Nowyj-Grinew
 
Bf 109F
9.7.42 - 13.7.42
Artemowsk
 
Bf 109F/G
13.7.42 - 17.7.42
Chazepetowka
 
Bf 109F/G
17.7.42 - 20.7.42
Malo-Tschistjakowo
 
Bf 109F/G
20.7.42 - 29.7.42
Taganrog
 
Bf 109G
29.7.42 - 2.8.42
Rostov IV
 
Bf 109G
2.8.42 - 15.8.42
Kertsch IV
 
Bf 109G
15.8.42 - 24.8.42
Orel-Nord
 
Bf 109G
24.8.42 - 22.9.42
Dedjurewo/Rshew
 
Bf 109G
22.9.42 - 5.11.42
Pitomnik
 
Bf 109G
5.11.42 - 10.11.42
Rostow IV / Tschertokwo
 
Bf 109G
10.11.42 - 14.11.42
Nitikowka
 
Bf 109G
14.11.42 - 28.11.42
Stary Oskol
 
Bf 109G
28.11.42 - 6.12.42
Nikolajewka
 
Bf 109G
6.12.42 - 15.1.43
Rossosch
 
Bf 109G
15.1.43 - 1.43
Alexejewka
 
Bf 109G
1.43 - 20.1.43
Urasowo
 
Bf 109G
20.1.43 - 25.1.43
Stary Oskol
 
Bf 109G
25.1.43 - 21.3.43
Kursk
 
Bf 109G
21.3.43 - 5.4.43
Poltawa
 
Bf 109G
5.4.43 - 29.4.43
Taman
 
Bf 109G
29.4.43 - 30.4.43
Waitschenko
 
Bf 109G
30.4.43 - 8.5.43
Varvarovka
 
Bf 109G
8.5.43 - 9.5.43
Taganrog
 
Bf 109G
9.5.43 - 14.5.43
Varvarovka
 
Bf 109G
14.5.43 - 15.5.43
Waitschenko
 
Bf 109G
15.5.43 - 16.5.43
Melitopol
 
Bf 109G
16.5.43 - 24.5.43
Anapa
 
Bf 109G
24.5.43 - 3.7.43
Gostagajewskaja
 
Bf 109G
3.7.43 - 4.7.43
Melitopol
 
Bf 109G
4.7.43 - 17.7.43
Besonowka
 
Bf 109G
17.7.43 - 6.8.43
Kuteinikowo
 
Bf 109G
6.8.43 - 12.8.43
Charkow-Rogan
 
Bf 109G
12.8.43 - 16.8.43
Peretschepino
 
Bf 109G
16.8.43 - 18.8.43
Barwenkowo
 
Bf 109G
18.8.43 - 24.8.43
Kuteinikowo
 
Bf 109G
24.8.43 - 27.8.43
Barwenkowo
 
Bf 109G
27.8.43 - 29.8.43
Makejewka
 
Bf 109G
29.8.43 - 1.9.43
Mariupol
 
Bf 109G
1.9.43 - 17.9.43
Anapa
 
Bf 109G
17.9.43 - 27.9.43
Taman
 
Bf 109G
27.9.43 - 11.10.43
Kertsch IV
 
Bf 109G
11.10.43 - 27.10.43
Nowo Saporoshje
 
Bf 109G
27.10.43 - 29.10.43
Genitschesk
 
Bf 109G
29.10.43 - 30.10.43
Tschaplinka
 
Bf 109G
30.10.43 - 2.11.43
Karankut
 
Bf 109G
2.11.43 - 13.11.43
Bagerowo
 
Bf 109G
13.11.43 - 22.11.43
Nikolayev
 
Bf 109G
22.11.43 - 7.12.43
Kirovograd
 
Bf 109G
7.12.43 - 11.12.43
Malaja Wiska
 
Bf 109G
11.12.43 - 7.1.44
Apostolowo
 
Bf 109G
7.1.44 - 23.2.44
Nowo Krasnoje
 
Bf 109G
23.2.44 - 8.3.44
Uman
 
Bf 109G
8.3.44 - 5.4.44
Tiraspol
 
Bf 109G
5.4.44 - 14.4.44
Zilistea
 
Bf 109G
14.4.44 - 9.5.44
Mamaia
 
Bf 109G
9.5.44 - 1.6.44
Leipzig/Rumania
 
Bf 109G
1.6.44 - 2.6.44
Jassy
 
Bf 109G
2.6.44 - 10.6.44
Roman
 
Bf 109G
10.6.44 - 22.7.44
Pelonilzna
 
Bf 109G
22.7.44 - 25.7.44
Stryj
 
Bf 109G
25.7.44 - 22.8.44
Millerowo
 
Bf 109G
22.8.44 - 14.10.44
Cracow
 
Bf 109G
14.10.44 - 10.11.44
Ebenrode
 
Bf 109G
10.11.44 - 11.11.44
Jürgenfelde
 
Bf 109G
11.11.44 - 18.1.45
Cracow
 
Bf 109G
18.1.45 - 21.1.45
Nieder-Ellgut
 
Bf 109G/K
21.1.45 - 6.2.45
Weidengut
 
Bf 109G/K
6.2.45 - 8.2.45
Breslau-Schöngarten
 
Bf 109G/K
8.2.45 - 16.3.45
Weidengut
 
Bf 109G/K
16.3.45 - 27.3.45
Chrudim
 
Bf 109G/K
27.3.45 - 29.3.45
Raschdorf
 
Bf 109G/K
29.3.45 - 17.4.45
Raudnitz
 
Bf 109G/K
17.4.45 - 18.4.45
Görlitz
 
Bf 109G/K
18.4.45 - 20.4.45
Raudnitz
 
Bf 109G/K
20.4.45 - 27.4.45
Altkemnitz
 
Bf 109G/K
27.4.45 - 6.5.45
Schweidnitz
 
Bf 109G/K
6.5.45 - 8.5.45
Deutsch-Brod
 
Bf 109G/K

* 1./JG52 at Woensdrecht (21.2. - 26.4.41), Westerland (27.4. - 28.5.41), Eelde/Borkum (29.5 - 6.7.41), Bergen/Borkum (7.7 - 31.8.41) and Borkum (1.9 - 23.9.41); 2./JG52 at Woensdrecht (21.2 - 26.4.41), Eelde (27.4 - 28.5.41), Texel (29.5 - 6.7.41), Langeoog (7.7 - 31.8.41) and Haamstede (1.9 - 23.9.41); 3./JG52 at Vlissingen (21.2 - 26.4.41), Esbjerg/Denmark (27.4 - 28.5.41), Leeuwarden (29.5. - 6.7.41), Wangerooge (7.7 - 31.8.41) and Katwijk (1.9 - 23.9.41)
** 2./JG52 at Nikolayev, 6.12.42 - 20.12.42 and at Rossosch, 20.12.42 - 15.1.43.

II Jagdgeschwader 52
II./JG52

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

* Hptm Hans-Günther von Kornatzki, 13.9.39 - 26.8.40
* Hptm Wilhelm Ensslen, 27.8.40 - 2.11.40
* Hptm Erich Woitke, 3.11.40 - 28.2.42
* Maj Johannes Steinhoff, 1.3.42 - 24.3.43
* Hptm Helmut Kühle, 25.3.43 - 31.8.43
* Hptm Gerhard Barkhorn, 1.9.43 - 15.1.45
* Hptm Wilhelm Batz, 1.2.45 - 8.5.45

4 JG 525 JG 526 JG 526 JG 526 JG 52
4./JG 52 - 5./JG 52 - 6./JG 52 two versions - 7./JG 52

Formed 13.9.39 in Böblingen with:

Stab II./JG52 new
4./JG52 from 1./JG71
5./JG52 from 11./JG72
6./JG72 new

On 15.8.44 increased to 4 staffeln (4./JG52 became 8./JG3):

5./JG52 unchanged
6./JG52 unchanged
7./JG52 new
8./JG52 new

Bases:

9.39 - 27.10.39
Böblingen
 
Bf 109E
27.10.39 - 1.2.40
Mannheim-Stadt
 
Bf 109E
1.2.40 - 13.5.40
Speyer
 
Bf 109E
13.5.40 - 14.5.40
Ober-Olm
 
Bf 109E
14.5.40 - 17.5.40
Wengenrohr
 
Bf 109E
17.5.40 - 22.5.40
Speyer
 
Bf 109E
22.5.40 - 6.6.40
Luxemburg-Sandweiler
 
Bf 109E
6.6.40 - 11.6.40
Laon
 
Bf 109E
11.6.40 - 17.6.40
Luxemburg-Sandweiler
 
Bf 109E
17.6.40 - 27.6.40
Karlsruhe
 
Bf 109E
27.6.40 - 6.8.40
Nordholz
 
Bf 109E
6.8.40 - 18.8.40
Peuplingues
 
Bf 109E
18.8.40 - 30.8.40
Jever
 
Bf 109E
30.8.40 - 1.9.40
Aalborg
 
Bf 109E
1.9.40 - 19.9.40
Husum
 
Bf 109E
19.9.40 - 25.9.40
Stade
 
Bf 109E
25.9.40 - 5.11.40
Peuplingues
 
Bf 109E
5.11.40 - 22.12.40
Mönchen-Gladbach
 
Bf 109E
22.12.40 - 15.1.41
Leeuwarden
 
Bf 109E
15.1.41 - 10.2.41
Ypenburg
 
Bf 109E
10.2.41 - 26.2.41
Berck-sur-Mer
 
Bf 109E
26.2.41 - 6.3.41
Mâle
 
Bf 109E
6.3.41 - 15.4.41
Maldeghem
 
Bf 109E
15.4.41 - 27.4.41
Raversijde
 
Bf 109E
27.4.41 - 24.5.41
Katwijk
 
Bf 109E
24.5.41 - 9.6.41
Raversijde
 
Bf 109E
9.6.41 - 25.6.41
Suwalki*
 
Bf 109F
25.6.41 - 28.6.41
Varena
 
Bf 109F
28.6.41 - 3.7.41
Molodelzno (Minsk)
 
Bf 109F
3.7.41 - 5.7.41
Sloboda
 
Bf 109F
5.7.41 - 12.7.41
Lepel
 
Bf 109F
12.7.41 - 5.8.41
Kamary (Vitebsk)**
 
Bf 109F
5.8.41 - 20.8.41
Soltzy
 
Bf 109F
20.8.41 - 2.9.41
Spasskaja-Polist
 
Bf 109F
2.9.41 - 30.9.41
Ljuban
 
Bf 109F
30.9.41 - 12.10.41
Stabna
 
Bf 109F
12.10.41 - 16.10.41
Dugino
 
Bf 109F
16.10.41 - 23.10.41
Kalinin-Südwest
 
Bf 109F
23.10.41 - 30.10.41
Kalinin-Süd
 
Bf 109F
30.10.41 - 4.11.41
Staritza
 
Bf 109F
4.11.41 - 30.11.41
Rusa
 
Bf 109F
30.11.41 - 14.12.41
Klin
 
Bf 109F
14.12.41 - 20.1.42
Dugino
 
Bf 109F
20.1.42 - 14.4.42
Jesau
 
Bf 109F
14.4.42 - 24.4.42
Pilsen
 
Bf 109F
24.4.42 - 4.5.42
Wien-Schwechat
 
Bf 109F
4.5.42 - 14.5.42
Zürichtal/Crimea
 
Bf 109F
14.5.42 - 16.5.42
Charkow-Süd
 
Bf 109F
16.5.42 - 23.5.42
Artemowsk
 
Bf 109F
23.5.42 - 1.6.42
Barwenkowo
 
Bf 109F
1.6.42 - 26.6.42
Grakowo
 
Bf 109F
26.6.42 - 3.7.42
Belyi-Kolodes
 
Bf 109F 
3.7.42 - 8.7.42
Ssowy
 
Bf 109F 
8.7.42 - 14.7.42
Artemowsk
 
Bf 109F 
14.7.42 - 17.7.42
Chazepetowka
 
Bf 109F 
17.7.42 - 22.7.42
Taganrog
 
Bf 109F 
22.7.42 - 29.7.42
Nowy Cholan
 
Bf 109F
29.7.42 - 16.8.42
Mariupol
 
Bf 109F/G 
16.8.42 - 20.8.42
Kertsch IV
 
Bf 109G
20.8.42 - 1.9.42
Tusow
 
Bf 109G
1.9.42 - 6.9.42
Kertsch IV
 
Bf 109G
6.9.42 - 20.9.42
Gonschtakowka
 
Bf 109G
20.9.42 - 21.9.42
Krymskaja
 
Bf 109G 
21.9.42 - 24.10.42
Maikop
 
Bf 109G 
24.10.42 - 29.10.42
Ssoldatskaja
 
Bf 109G
29.10.42 - 24.11.42
Maikop
 
Bf 109G
26.11.42 - 12.12.42
Morosowskaja-West
 
Bf 109G
12.12.42 - 17.12.42
Simowniki
 
Bf 109G
17.12.42 - 26.12.42
Kutelnikowo
 
Bf 109G
26.12.42 - 30.12.42
Simowniki
 
Bf 109G 
30.12.42 - 20.1.43
Gigant
 
Bf 109G
20.1.43 - 22.1.43
Ssernowoje
 
Bf 109G
22.1.43 - 2.43
Rostow
 
Bf 109G
2.43 - 27.4.43
Nikolayev
 
Bf 109G 
27.4.43 - 14.8.43
Anapa
 
Bf 109G 
14.8.43 - 24.8.43
Gostagajewskaja
 
Bf 109G
24.8.43 - 2.10.43
Anapa
 
Bf 109G 
2.10.43 - 25.10.43
Kertsch
 
Bf 109G 
25.10.43 - 6.11.43
Uman
 
Bf 109G 
6.11.43 - 12.43
Reichshof
 
Bf 109G 
12.43 - 20.2.44
Bagerowo
 
Bf 109G 
20.2.44 - 24.2.44
Sarabus
 
Bf 109G 
24.2.44 - 27.2.44
Bagerowo
 
Bf 109G 
27.2.44 - 11.4.44
Grammatikowo
 
Bf 109G 
11.4.44 - 15.4.44
Sevastopol-Chersones
 
Bf 109G 
15.4.44 - 16.4.44
Toksanie
 
Bf 109G 
16.4.44 - 6.6.44
Zilistea
 
Bf 109G 
6.6.44 - 10.6.44
Focsani
 
Bf 109G 
10.6.44 - 10.7.44
Manzar
 
Bf 109G 
10.7.44 - 21.7.44
Zamosc-Mokre
 
Bf 109G 
21.7.44 - 23.7.44
Jasionka
 
Bf 109G 
23.7.44 - 30.7.44
Debiza
 
Bf 109G 
30.7.44 - 31.8.44
Cracow
 
Bf 109G 
31.8.44 - 30.9.44
Budak
 
Bf 109G 
30.9.44 - 7.10.44
Nagy-Rabe
 
Bf 109G 
7.10.44 - 12.10.44
Tisza-Tardosch
 
Bf 109G 
12.10.44 - 31.10.44
Tiakta-Kanez
 
Bf 109G 
31.10.44 - 2.11.44
Ferihegy
 
Bf 109G 
2.11.44 - 7.11.44
Csor
 
Bf 109G 
7.11.44 - 9.12.44
Budaörs
 
Bf 109G 
9.12.44 - 22.12.44
Csor
 
Bf 109G 
22.12.44 - 1.1.45
Veszprem
 
Bf 109G 
1.1.45 - 18.1.45
Bobolnapusta
 
Bf 109G 
18.1.45 - 22.3.45
Veszprem
 
Bf 109G 
22.3.44 - 27.3.44
Vat
 
Bf 109G 
27.3.44 - 1.4.45
Götzendorf
 
Bf 109G 
1.4.45 - 4.4.45
Wien-Aspern
 
Bf 109G 
4.4.45 - 18.4.45
Fels am Wagram
 
Bf 109G 
18.4.45 - 28.4.45
Hörsching
 
Bf 109G 
28.4.45 - 1.5.45
Eferding
 
Bf 109G 
1.5.45 - 4.5.45
Hörsching
 
Bf 109G 
4.5.45 - 8.5.45
Zeltweg
 
Bf 109G 
8.5.45 - 8.5.45
Kaprun, Neubiberg
 
Bf 109G

* 5. and 6./JG52 at Sobolewo, 13.6.41 - 25.6.41
** 5./JG52 at Demidow, 24.7.41 - 5.8.41

III Jagdgeschwader 52
III./JG52

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

* Hptm Wolf-Heinrich von Houwald, 1.3.40 - 24.7.40
* Hptm Wilhelm Ensslen (acting), 24.7.40 - 1.8.40
* Maj Alexander von Winterfeldt, 1.8.40 - 6.10.40
* Maj Gotthard Handrick, 10.40 - 22.6.41
* Maj Albert Blumensaat, 23.6.41 - 30.9.41
* Maj Hubertus von Bonin, 1.10.41 - 5.7.43
* Hptm Günther Rall, 6.7.43 - 18.4.44
* Maj Wilhelm Batz, 19.4.44 - 31.1.45
* Hptm Adolf Borchers, 1.2.45 - 8.5.45

7./JG 529./JG 529./JG 52
7./JG 52 and two versions of 9./JG 52

Formed 1.3.40 in Straussberg with:

Stab III./JG52 new
7./JG52 new
8./JG52 new
9./JG52 new

In 10.40/11.40 redesignated I./JG28:

Stab III./JG52 became Stab I./JG28 (14.10.40)
7./JG52 became 1./JG28 (11.40)
8./JG52 became 2./JG28 (11.40)
9./JG52 became 3./JG28 (14.10.40)

Reformed 4.1.41 from I./JG28:

Stab III./JG52 from Stab I./JG28
7./JG52 from 1./JG28
8./JG52 from 2./JG28
9./JG52 from 3./JG28

On 15.8.44 increased to 4 staffeln (7./JG52 became 12./JG3):

9./JG52 unchanged
10./JG52 from the old 8./JG52
11./JG52 new
12./JG52 new

Bases:

1.3.40 - 6.4.40
Straussberg
 
Bf 109E
6.4.40 - 15.5.40
Mannheim-Sandhofen
 
Bf 109E
15.5.40 - 19.5.40
Ippesheim
 
Bf 109E
19.5.40 - 1.6.40
Trier-Euren
 
Bf 109E
1.6.40 - 7.6.40
Hoppstädten
 
Bf 109E
7.6.40 - 8.6.40
Guise
 
Bf 109E
8.6.40 - 9.6.40
Clastres
 
Bf 109E
9.6.40 - 13.6.40
La Selve-Sissonne
 
Bf 109E
13.6.40 - 18.6.40
Hoppstädten
 
Bf 109E
18.6.40 - 25.6.40
Neubiberg
 
Bf 109E
25.6.40 - 26.6.40
Neumünster
 
Bf 109E
26.6.40 - 1.7.40
Jever
 
Bf 109E
1.7.40 - 21.7.40
Werneuchen*
 
Bf 109E
21.7.40 - 22.7.40
Leeuwarden
 
Bf 109E
22.7.40 - 1.8.40
Coquelles
 
Bf 109E
1.8.40 - 7.9.40
Zerbst
 
Bf 109E
7.9.40 - 17.9.40
Neuruppin
 
Bf 109E
17.9.40 - 12.10.40
Berlin-Schönwalde**
 
Bf 109E
12.10.40 - 14.10.40
Liegnitz
 
Bf 109E
14.10.40 - 25.5.41
Bukarest-Pipera
 
Bf 109E/F
25.5.41 - 10.6.41
Molaoi
 
Bf 109F
10.6.41 - 12.6.41
Tatoi
 
Bf 109F
12.6.41 - 21.6.41
Bukarest-Pipera
 
Bf 109F
21.6.41 - 1.8.41
Mizil
 
Bf 109F
1.8.41 - 17.8.41
Belaja Zerkow
 
Bf 109F
17.8.41 - 27.8.41
Signajewka
 
Bf 109F
27.8.41 - 2.9.41
Stschastliwaja
 
Bf 109F
2.9.41 - 12.9.41
Mironowka
 
Bf 109F
12.9.41 - 15.9.51
Berislaw
 
Bf 109F
15.9.41 - 17.9.41
Krementschug
 
Bf 109F
17.9.41 - 18.9.41
Gradistsch
 
Bf 109F
18.9.41 - 24.9.41
Belaja Zerkow-West
 
Bf 109F
24.9.41 - 23.10.41
Poltawa
 
Bf 109F
23.10.41 - 2.11.41
Tschaplinka
 
Bf 109F
2.11.41 - 3.1.42
Taganrog
 
Bf 109F
3.1.42 - 2.42
Charkow***
 
Bf 109F
2.42 - 28.4.42
Taganrog***
 
Bf 109F
28.4.42 - 12.5.42
Zürichtal
 
Bf 109F
12.5.42 - 19.5.42
Charkow-Rogan
 
Bf 109F
19.5.42 - 20.5.42
Konstantinowka
 
Bf 109F
20.5.42 - 9.6.42
Barwenkowo
 
Bf 109F
10.6.42 - 20.6.42
Bjelgorod & Charkow-Nord
 
Bf 109F
20.6.42 - 26.6.42
Grakowo
 
Bf 109F
26.6.42 - 3.7.42
Belyi-Kolodes
 
Bf 109F
3.7.42 - 7.7.42
Tschewerkin
 
Bf 109F
7.7.42 - 10.7.42
Uman
 
Bf 109F
10.7.42 - 12.7.42
Charkow-Rogan
 
Bf 109F
12.7.42 - 19.7.42
Luganskoje
 
Bf 109F/G
19.7.42 - 29.7.42
Taganrog
 
Bf 109F/G
29.7.42 - 31.7.42
Rostow
 
Bf 109G
31.7.42 - 2.8.42
Malaja Orlowka
 
Bf 109G
2.8.42 - 4.8.42
Jegorlyk
 
Bf 109G
4.8.42 - 10.8.42
Bjelaja-Glina
 
Bf 109G
10.8.42 - 13.8.42
Armawir****
 
Bf 109G
13.8.42 - 27.8.42
Mineralnyie Wody****
 
Bf 109G
27.8.42 - 19.9.42
Gonschtakowka****
 
Bf 109G
19.9.42 - 30.12.42
Ssoldatskaja****
 
Bf 109G
30.12.42 - 1.1.43
Mineralnyie Wody****
 
Bf 109G
1.1.43 - 15.1.43
Armawir****
 
Bf 109G
15.1.43 - 8.2.43
Krasnodar****
 
Bf 109G
8.2.43 - 14.3.43
Nikolayev
 
Bf 109G
15.3.43 - 31.3.43
Kertsch IV
 
Bf 109G
1.4.43 - 2.7.43
Taman
 
Bf 109G
3.7.43 - 13.7.43
Ugrim
 
Bf 109G
14.7.43 - 19.7.43
Orel
 
Bf 109G
20.7.43 - 2.8.43
Iwanowka
 
Bf 109G
3.8.43 - 5.8.43
Warwarovka
 
Bf 109G
6.8.43 - 12.8.43
Charkow-Rogan
 
Bf 109G
12.8.43 - 13.8.43
Charkow-Süd
 
Bf 109G
14.8.43 - 18.8.43
Peretschepino
 
Bf 109G
19.8.43 - 23.8.43
Kuteynikowo
 
Bf 109G
24.8.43 - 1.9.43
Makejewka
 
Bf 109G
2.9.43 - 5.9.43
Stalino-Nord
 
Bf 109G
6.9.43 - 7.9.43
Grischino
 
Bf 109G
7.9.43 - 8.9.43
Boguslaw
 
Bf 109G
8.9.43 - 23.9.43
Dnepropetrowsk
 
Bf 109G
24.9.43 - 15.10.44
Nowo-Zaporoshye
 
Bf 109G
16.10.43 - 18.10.43
Malaja Beresowka/Alexandria
 
Bf 109G
19.10.43 - 31.10.43
Kirowograd
 
Bf 109G
1.11.43 - 6.1.44
Apostolowo
 
Bf 109G
7.1.44 - 9.1.44
Malaja Wiski
 
Bf 109G
10.1.44 - 22.2.44
Nowo Krasnoje
 
Bf 109G
23.2.44 - 6.3.44
Uman
 
Bf 109G
6.3.44 - 7.3.44
Kalinowsky
 
Bf 109G
8.3.44 - 11.3.44
Winniza-Ost
 
Bf 109G
12.3.44 - 23.3.44
Proskurow
 
Bf 109G
23.3.44 - 24.3.44
Kamenz-Podolsk
 
Bf 109G
25.3.44 - 26.3.44
Kolomea
 
Bf 109G
27.3.44 - 5.4.44
Lemberg
 
Bf 109G
6.4.44 - 9.4.44
Roman
 
Bf 109G
10.4.44 - 10.5.44
Sevastopol-Chersonnes
 
Bf 109G
11.5.44 - 17.5.44
Zarnesti
 
Bf 109G
18.5.44 - 27.6.44
Roman
 
Bf 109G
27.6.44 - 1.7.44
Pacrafanowo
 
Bf 109G
1.7.44 - 9.7.44
Lida
 
Bf 109G
9.7.44 - 11.7.44
Dubno
 
Bf 109G
11.7.44 - 13.7.44
Kwatery
 
Bf 109G
13.7.44 - 15.7.44
Kowno
 
Bf 109G
15.7.44 - 20.7.44
Jaroslawicze
 
Bf 109G
20.7.44 - 26.7.44
Stryj
 
Bf 109G
26.7.44 - 30.7.44
Lezanie
 
Bf 109G
30.7.44 - 8.44
Radom
 
Bf 109G
8.44 - 10.44
Warzyn
 
Bf 109G
10.44 - 10.44
Lobellen
 
Bf 109G
10.44 - 11.44
Jürgenfelde
 
Bf 109G
11.44 - 1.45
Warzyn
 
Bf 109G/K
1.45 - 3.45
Weidenguth
 
Bf 109G/K
3.45 - 4.45
Raudnitz
 
Bf 109G/K
4.45 - 5.45
Schweidnitz
 
Bf 109G/K

* 8./JG52 at Berlin-Tempelhof, 18.7.40 - 20.7.40
** 2. and 3./JG52 remained in Berlin-Schönwalde until late 11.40
*** 7./JG52 at Sarabus (3.1.42 - 22.1.42), Armjansk (22.1.42 - 2.42) and Timoschewka (2.42 - 2.42)
**** 9./JG52 at Plastunowskaja (12.8.42 - 18.8.42); Kommando/KG52 at Tusow (21.8.42 - 11.9.42) and Pitomnik (11.9.42 - 27.9.42); 8. and 9./JG52 at Mineralnyie Wody to 15.1.43, and at Nikolayev (15.1.43 - 3.43);

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

* Hptm Werner Lederer, 6.10.40 - 5.2.42

Formed 10.40 in Krefeld. In 3.41 increased to Ergänzungsgruppe/JG52 with:

Stab of Ergänzungsgruppe/JG52 new
1. Einsatzstaffel/JG52 new
2. Ausbildungsstaffel/JG52 from Erg.Sta./JG52

Disbanded 1.42:

Stab of Ergänzungsgruppe/JG52 became Stab III./JG1
1. Einsatzstaffel/JG52 became 9./JG1
2. Ausbildungsstaffel/JG52 became 2./EJGr.Ost

Bases:

6.10.40 - 19.2.41
Krefeld
 
Bf 109E
9.2.41 - 15.2.41
Karlsruhe
 
Bf 109E
15.2.41 - 14.3.41
Cognac
 
Bf 109E
3.41 - 4.41
Döberitz
 
Bf 109E
4.41 - 7.41
Elbing
 
Bf 109E
7.41 - 8.41
Bad Zwischenahn
 
Bf 109E
8.41 - 1.42
Eelde*
 
Bf 109E
1.42 - 2.42
Gleiwitz*
 
Bf 109E

* 1. Staffel at Borkum (9.41 - 10.1.42); 2. Staffel at Mönchen-Gladbach (12.41 - 1.42) and Gleiwitz (1.42 - 2.42)

13. (slow.)/JG52:

Staffelkapitäne:

* Hptm Andreas Dumbala, 6.42 - 1943
* ?

Formed 27.10.42 in Piestany from 13. slow. Jagdstaffel. Disbanded 1.44.

Bases:

2.6.42 - 27.10.42
Piestany
 
Bf 109E
27.10.42 - 4.1.43
Maikop
 
Bf 109E
4.1.43 - 30.1.43
Krasnodar
 
Bf 109E/F
30.1.43 - 16.2.43
Sslawjanskaja
 
Bf 109F
16.2.43 - 17.3.43
Kerch
 
Bf 109F/G
17.3.43 - 1.4.43
Taman
 
Bf 109F/G
1.4.43 - 15.9.43
Anapa
 
Bf 109G
15.9.43 - 26.9.43
Taman
 
Bf 109G
26.9.43 - 11.10.43
Kerch
 
Bf 109G
11.10.43 - 28.10.43
Bagerowo
 
Bf 109G
28.10.43 - 1.44
Piestany
 
Bf 109G

 

15. (kroat.)/JG52:

Staffelkapitäne:

* Obstlt Franjo Dzal, 1.5.42 - 15.11.42

Formed 7.41 in Fürth. In 7.44 redesignated Kroatische Jagdstaffel (kroat.J.Sta.).

Bases:

7.41 - 28.9.41
Fürth
 
Bf 109E
6.10.41 - 27.10.41
Poltava
 
Bf 109E
27.10.41 - 2.11.41
Tschaplinka
 
Bf 109E
2.11.41 - 1.12.41
Taganrog
 
Bf 109E
1.12.41 - 2.5.42
Mariupol
 
Bf 109E
2.5.42 - 17.5.42
Sarabus
 
Bf 109E
17.5.42 - 29.5.42
Artemowsk
 
Bf 109E
29.5.42 - 15.6.42
Mariupol
 
Bf 109E
15.6.42 - 6.42
Uman
 
Bf 109E
6.42 - 26.7.42
Mariupol
 
Bf 109E
26.7.42 - 29.7.42
Taganrog
 
Bf 109E/G
29.7.42 - 7.8.42
Rostow
 
Bf 109E/G
7.8.42 - 10.8.42
Bjelaja Glina
 
Bf 109E/G
10.8.42 - 9.42
Armawir
 
Bf 109G
9.42 - 15.11.42
Maikop
 
Bf 109G
10.42 - 1.43
Croatia
 
Bf 109G
1.43 - 1.44
Grammatikowo(?)
 
Bf 109G
1.44 - 27.4.44
Karankut
 
Bf 109G
27.4.44 - 8.44
Zilistea
 
Bf 109G

Luftflotte

This webpage was updated 1st June 2011

Please help me to improve these articles with any addition information and Photos.
Email me if you encounter any broken links or Web page Errors:

websiteerrors@asisbiz.com

Asisbiz Sitemap

Logo-W3-valid-html401