Home Employment Order SEO Advertise Research e Services Security Clients Stock Photos Games - IL2 Articles Contact Us

Jagdgeschwader 26 Emblem

Jagdgeschwader 26 "Schlageter"

Geschwaderkommodoren:

* Oberst Eduard Ritter von Schleich, 1.5.39 - 9.12.39
* Maj Hans-Hugo Witt, 14.12.39 - 23.6.40
* Maj Gotthardt Handrick, 24.6.40 - 21.8.40
Jagdgeschwader 26 Adolf Galland Emblem
* Obstlt Adolf Galland, 22.8.40 - 5.12.41

* Maj Gerhard Schöpfel, 6.12.41 - 10.1.43
Jagdgeschwader 26 Josef Priller EmblemJagdgeschwader 26 Emblem
* Oberst Josef Priller, 11.1.43 - 27.1.45

* Maj Franz Götz, 28.1.45 - 7.5.45

Jagdgeschwader 26 Emblem

Stab:

Formed 1.5.39 in Düsseldorf from Stab/JG132.

Bases:

1.5.39 - 26.8.39
Düsseldorf
 
Bf 109E
26.8.39 - 1.11.39
Odendorf
 
Bf 109E
1.11.39 - 13.5.40
Dortmund
 
Bf 109E
13.5.40 - 18.5.40
Mönchen-Gladbach
 
Bf 109E
18.5.40 - 25.5.40
Neerhespen/Landen
 
Bf 109E
25.5.40 - 4.6.40
Quevaucamps
 
Bf 109E
4.6.40 - 5.6.40
Le Touquet
 
Bf 109E
5.6.40 - 13.6.40
Bois Jean/Ecuires
 
Bf 109E
13.6.40 - 17.6.40
Morgny Bezue la Foret
 
Bf 109E
17.6.40 - 23.6.40
Villacoublay
 
Bf 109E
23.6.40 - 30.7.40
Dortmund
 
Bf 109E
30.7.40 - 7.12.40
Audembert
 
Bf 109E
7.12.40 - 9.2.41
Abbeville-Drucat
 
Bf 109E
9.2.41 - 4.4.41
Düsseldorf
 
Bf 109F
4.4.41 - 1.6.41
Brest-Guipavas
 
Bf 109F
1.6.41 - 1.6.42
Audembert
Jafü 2
Bf 109F, Fw 190A
1.6.42 - 1.43
St. Omer-Wizernes
Jafü 2
Fw 190A
1.43 - 2.8.43
Vendeville
 
Fw 190A
2.8.43 - 8.9.43
Amsterdam-Schiphol
 
Fw 190A
8.9.43 - 6.6.44
Lille-Nord
 
Fw 190A
6.6.44 - 20.6.44
Poix-Nord
 
Fw 190A
20.6.44 - 29.7.44
Chaumont-en-Vexin
 
Fw 190A
29.7.44 - 16.8.44
Rambouillet
 
Fw 190A
16.8.44 - 22.8.44
Chaumont-en-Vexin
 
Fw 190A
22.8.44 - 29.8.44
Valenciennes
 
Fw 190A
29.8.44 - 3.9.44
Brüssels-Nord
 
Fw 190A
3.9.44 - 29.10.44
Krefeld
 
Fw 190A
29.10.44 - 24.11.44
Greven
 
Fw 190A/D
24.11.44 - 25.3.45
Fürstenau
 
Fw 190A/D
25.3.45 - 3.4.45
Drope
 
Fw 190D
3.4.45 - 5.4.45
Delmenhorst
 
Fw 190D
5.4.45 - 7.4.45
Hustedt
 
Fw 190D
7.4.45 - 28.4.45
Uetersen
 
Fw 190D
28.4.45 - 3.5.45
Klein-Kummersfeld
 
Fw 190D
3.5.45 - 8.5.45
Flensburg
 
Fw 190D

I./JG 26 I./JG 26 Jagdgeschwader 26 Emblem I./JG 26 I./JG 26

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

* Maj Gotthardt Handrick, 1.5.39 - 24.6.40
* Hptm Kurt Fischer, 24.6.40 - 21.8.40
* Hptm Rolf Pingel, 22.8.40 - 10.7.41
* Maj Johannes Seifert, 11.7.41 - 31.5.43
* Hptm Fritz Losigkeit, 1.6.43 - 22.6.43
* Hptm Karl Borris, 23.6.43 - 14.5.44
* Hptm Hermann Staiger, 15.5.44 - 31.7.44
* Maj Karl Borris, 1.8.44 - 7.5.45

2./JG 26 2.JG26 Emblem 4.JG26 Emblem

Emblem 2./JG26 and 4./JG26

Formed 1.5.39 in Odendorf from I./JG132 with:

Stab I./JG26 from Stab I./JG132
1./JG26 from 1./JG132
2./JG26 from 2./JG132
3./JG26 from 3./JG132

On 21.9.43 increased to four staffeln:

1./JG26 unchanged
2./JG26 unchanged
3./JG26 unchanged
4./JG26 from 8./JG26

4./JG26 was disbanded 15.2.45.

Bases:

1.5.39 - 2.11.39
Köln-Ostheim
 
Bf 109E
26.8.39 - 1.11.39
Odendorf
 
Bf 109E
1.11.39 - 10.2.40
Dortmund
 
Bf 109E
10.2.40 - 15.5.40
Bönninghardt
 
Bf 109E
15.5.40 - 23.5.40
Eindhoven
 
Bf 109E
23.5.40 - 2.6.40
Antwerpen
 
Bf 109E
2.6.40 - 4.6.40
Chievres
 
Bf 109E
4.6.40 - 5.6.40
Etaples
 
Bf 109E
5.6.40 - 11.6.40
Hesdin/Haravesnes
 
Bf 109E
11.6.40 - 16.6.40
Samoussy-Laon
 
Bf 109E
16.6.40 - 20.6.40
St. Remy
 
Bf 109E
20.6.40 - 23.6.40
Nevers
 
Bf 109E
23.6.40 - 26.6.40
Lyon
 
Bf 109E
26.6.40 - 15.7.40
Bönninghardt
 
Bf 109E
15.7.40 - 7.12.40
Audembert
 
Bf 109E
7.12.40 - 9.2.41
Abbeville-Drucat
 
Bf 109E
9.2.41 - 1.4.41
Dortmund
 
Bf 109E
1.4.41 - 1.6.41
Brest-Guipavas
 
Bf 109E
1.6.41 - 17.11.41
St. Omer-Clairmarais
 
Bf 109E/Bf 109F
17.11.41 - 20.9.42
St. Omer-Arques
 
Bf 109F, Fw 190A
20.9.42 - 22.1.43
St. Omer-Wizernes*
 
Fw 190A
22.1.43 - 15.2.43
Heiligenbeil
 
Fw 190A
15.2.43 - 2.43
Rielbitzi
 
Fw 190A
2.43 - 3.43
Dno
 
Fw 190A
3.43 - 5.43
Schatalowka
 
Fw 190A
5.43 - 5.43
Ossinowka
 
Fw 190A
5.43 - 6.6.43
Orel-West, Smolensk
 
Fw 190A
7.6.43 - 10.6.43
Rheine
 
Fw 190A
10.6.43 - 23.6.43
Poix-Nord
 
Fw 190A
23.6.43 - 12.7.43
Rheine
 
Fw 190A
12.7.43 - 25.11.43
Grimberghen
 
Fw 190A
25.11.43 - 6.4.44
Florennes
 
Fw 190A
6.4.44 - 6.6.44
Vendeville
 
Fw 190A
6.6.44 - 29.7.44
Chaumont-en-Vexin
 
Fw 190A
29.7.44 - 16.8.44
Les Mesnuls (St. Legeren Y.)
 
Fw 190A
16.8.44 - 21.8.44
Chaumont-en-Vexin
 
Fw 190A
21.8.44 - 29.8.44
Vitry-en-Artois
 
Fw 190A
29.8.44 - 3.9.44
Grimberghen
 
Fw 190A
3.9.44 - 29.10.44
Krefeld-Linn
 
Fw 190A/D
29.10.44 - 24.11.44
Greven
 
Fw 190A/D
24.11.44 - 25.3.45
Fürstenau
 
Fw 190A/D
25.3.45 - 2.4.45
Drope
 
Fw 190D
2.4.45 - 5.4.45
Delmenhorst
 
Fw 190D
5.4.45 - 7.4.45
Hustedt
 
Fw 190D
7.4.45 - 13.4.45
Stade, Uetersen
 
Fw 190D
13.4.45 - 22.4.45
Sülte
 
Fw 190D
22.4.45 - 2.5.45
Haidmühle
 
Fw 190D
2.5.45 - 8.5.45
Flensburg
 
Fw 190D

* 1./JG26 at Clairmarais, 5.10 - 20.10.42

Jagdgeschwader 26 EmblemJagdgeschwader 26 Emblem

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

* Hptm. Werner Palm, 1.5.39 - 27.6.39
* Hptm Herwig Knüppel, 28.6.39 - 19.5.40
* Hptm Karl Ebbighausen (acting), 29.5.40 - 31.5.40
* Hptm. Erich Noack, 1.6.40 - 24.7.40
* Hptm Karl Ebbighausen, 25.7.40 - 16.8.40
* Hptm Erich Bode, 17.8.40 - 3.10.40
* Hptm Walter Adolph, 3.10.40 - 18.9.41
* Hptm Jochen Müncheberg, 19.9.41 - 21.7.42
* Hptm Karl-Heinz Meyer, 22.7.42 - 2.1.43
* Maj Wilhelm-Ferdinand Galland, 3.1.43 - 17.8.43
* Hptm Hans Naumann, 18.8.43 - 8.9.43
* Obstlt Johannes Seifert, 9.9.43 - 25.11.43
* Maj Wilhelm Gäth, 26.11.43 - 1.3.44
* Hptm Hans Naumann, 2.3.44 - 28.6.44
* Hptm Emil Lang, 29.6.44 - 3.9.44
* Hptm Georg Peter Eder, 4.9.44 - 8.10.44
* Maj Anton Hackl, 9.10.44 - 29.1.45
* Obstlt Waldemar Radener, 30.1.45 - 22.2.45
* Hptm Paul Schauder, 23.2.45 - 1.5.45

Formed 1.5.39 in Bönninghardt from II./JG132 with:

Stab II./JG26 from Stab II./JG132
4./JG26 from 4./JG132
5./JG26 from 5./JG132
6./JG26 from 6./JG132

5.JG26 Emblem 6.JG26 Emblem 6.JG26 Emblem 6.JG26 Emblem Jagdgeschwader 26 EmblemJagdgeschwader 26 Emblem

6.JG26 Emblem
personal emblem of Alfred 'Pickus' Pomaska

On 1.10.43 increased to 4 staffeln:

5./JG26 from the old 4./JG26
6./JG26 from the old 5./JG26
7./JG26 from the old 6./JG26
8./JG26 from the old 10./JG26
8./JG26 was disbanded 15.2.45.

Bases:

1.5.39 - 25.8.39
Düsseldorf
 
Bf 109E
25.8.39 - 1.11.39
Bönninghardt
 
Bf 109E
1.11.39 - 27.1.40
Werl
 
Bf 109E
27.1.40 - 13.5.40
Dortmund
 
Bf 109E
13.5.40 - 18.5.40
Uerdingen
 
Bf 109E
18.5.40 - 29.5.40
Neerhespen/Landen
 
Bf 109E
29.5.40 - 4.6.40
Chievres
 
Bf 109E
4.6.40 - 5.6.40
Le Touquet
 
Bf 109E
5.6.40 - 13.6.40
Bois Jean/Ecuires
 
Bf 109E
13.6.40 - 17.6.40
Morgny Bezue la Foret
 
Bf 109E
17.6.40 - 23.6.40
Villacoublay
 
Bf 109E
23.6.40 - 21.7.40
Dortmund
 
Bf 109E
21.7.40 - 7.12.40
Marquise-Ost
 
Bf 109E
7.12.40 - 9.2.41
Abbeville-Drucat
 
Bf 109E
9.2.41 - 3.4.41
Düsseldorf
 
Bf 109E
3.4.41 - 1.6.41
Morlaix
 
Bf 109E
1.6.41 - 1.7.41
Maldegem
 
Bf 109E
1.7.41 - 15.10.41
Moorseele
 
Bf 109E, Fw 190A
15.10.41 - 22.12.41
Wewelghem
 
Fw 190A
22.12.41 - 8.1.43
Abbeville-Drucat
 
Fw 190A, Bf 109G
8.1.43 - 28.7.43
Vitry-en-Artois
 
Fw 190A, Bf 109G
28.7.43 - 6.8.43
Deelen
 
Fw 190A
6.8.43 - 15.8.43
Volkel
 
Fw 190A
15.8.43 - 3.10.43
Beauvais-Tille
 
Fw 190A
3.10.43 - 17.3.44
Cambrai-Epinoy
 
Fw 190A
17.3.44 - 17.4.44
Cambrai-Süd
 
Fw 190A
17.4.44 - 25.4.44
Cazaux
 
Fw 190A
25.4.44 - 17.5.44
Cambrai-Süd
 
Fw 190A
17.5.44 - 6.6.44
Mont-de-Marsan
 
Fw 190A
6.6.44 - 20.7.44
Guyancourt
 
Fw 190A
20.7.44 - 12.8.44
Reinsehlen
 
Fw 190A
12.8.44 - 13.8.44
Guyancourt
 
Fw 190A
13.8.44 - 29.8.44
Mons-en-Chaussee
 
Fw 190A
29.8.44 - 3.9.44
Melsbroek
 
Fw 190A
3.9.44 - 22.11.44
Kirchhellen
 
Fw 190A
22.11.44 - 25.3.45
Nordhorn
 
Fw 190A/D
25.3.45 - 6.4.45
Celle
 
Fw 190D
6.4.45 - 1.5.45
Uetersen
 
Fw 190D
1.5.45 - 2.5.45
Neumünster
 
Fw 190D
2.5.45 - 8.5.45
Husum
 
Fw 190D

I./JG 26 Jagdgeschwader 26 Emblem

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

* Maj Ernst Freiherr von Berg, 1.11.39 - 10.6.40
* Maj Adolf Galland, 11.6.40 - 20.8.40
* Maj Gerhard Schöpfel, 21.8.40 - 5.12.41
* Hptm Josef Priller, 6.12.41 - 10.1.43
* Hptm Fritz Geisshardt, 11.1.43 - 6.4.43
* Hptm Kurt Ruppert, 7.4.43 - 13.6.43
* Hptm Rolf Hermichen, 15.6.43 - 4.7.43
* Maj Klaus Mietusch, 5.7.43 - 17.9.44
* Hptm Paul Schauder, 18.9.44 - 26.9.44
* Hptm Walter Krupinski, 27.9.44 - 25.3.45

Formed 23.9.39 in Werl from parts of I. and II./JG26 with:

I./JG 26 Jagdgeschwader 26 Emblem
Emblem 9./JG 26

Stab III./JG26 new (1.11.39)
7./JG26 new
8./JG26 new
9./JG26 new (1.11.39)

In 1.10.43 increased to 4 staffeln (the old 8./JG26 had been renamed 4./JG26 on 21.9.43):
9./JG26 from the old 7./JG26
10./JG26 from the old 9./JG26
11./JG26
12./JG26

III./JG26 was disbanded on 25.3.45.

Bases:

23.9.39 - 1.11.39
Werl
 
Bf 109E
1.11.39 - 13.5.40
Essen-Mühlheim
 
Bf 109E
13.5.40 - 17.5.40
Mönchen-Gladbach
 
Bf 109E
17.5.40 - 19.5.40
Peer
 
Bf 109E
19.5.40 - 26.5.40
Beauvechain
 
Bf 109E
26.5.40 - 4.6.40
Chievres
 
Bf 109E
4.6.40 - 13.6.40
La Capelle
 
Bf 109E
13.6.40 - 17.6.40
Les Thilliers
 
Bf 109E
17.6.40 - 22.6.40
Villacoublay
 
Bf 109E
22.6.40 - 1.7.40
Mönchen-Gladbach
 
Bf 109E
1.7.40 - 21.7.40
Döberitz
 
Bf 109E
21.7.40 - 10.11.40
Caffiers
 
Bf 109E
10.11.40 - 9.2.41
Abbeville-Drucat*
 
Bf 109E
9.2.41 - 1.4.41
Bonn-Hangelar*
 
Bf 109E/F
1.4.41 - 1.6.41
St. Brieuc*
 
Bf 109F
1.6.41 - 19.10.41
Liegescourt*
 
Bf 109F
19.10.41 - 7.4.42
Coquelles
 
Bf 109F, Fw 190A
7.4.42 - 14.5.43
Wewelghem**
 
Fw 190A, Bf 109G
14.5.43 - 6.43
Lille-Nord**
 
Bf 109G
6.43 - 8.43
Nordholz**
 
Bf 109G
8.43 - 9.43
Amsterdam-Schiphol
 
Bf 109G
9.43 - 11.43
Vendeville***
 
Bf 109G
11.43 - 11.43
Bönninghardt
 
Bf 109G
11.43 - 8.1.44
Mönchen-Gladbach
 
Bf 109G
8.1.44 - 16.3.44
Dinant
 
Bf 109G
16.3.44 - 18.4.44
Etain
 
Bf 109G
18.4.44 - 26.4.44
Neubiberg
 
Bf 109G
26.4.44 - 7.6.44
Nancy
 
Bf 109G
7.6.44 - 8.44
Villacoublay
 
Bf 109G
8.44 - 15.8.44
Rosieres
 
Bf 109G
15.8.44 - 29.8.44
Chievres
 
Bf 109G
29.8.44 - 3.9.44
Brüssels-Evere
 
Bf 109G
3.9.44 - 10.44
Mönchen-Gladbach
 
Bf 109G
10.44 - 10.44
Bönninghardt
 
Bf 109G
10.44 - 11.44
Ma. Veen
 
Bf 109G
11.44 - 14.3.45
Plantlünne
 
Bf 109G/K, Fw 190D
14.3.45 - 25.3.45
Delmenhorst
 
Bf 109G/K, Fw 190D

* 7./JG26 (Bf 109E) moved to North Africa on 7.2.41. Stationed at Gela (7.2.41 - 5.4.41), Grottaglie (5.4.41 - 8.4.41), Gela again (8.4.41 - 25.5.41), Molaoi (25.5.41 - 14.6.41) and Ain-el-Gazala (14.6.41 - 24.9.41). The staffel then returned to Liegescourt, joining the rest of III./JG26, and began conversion to Bf 109F; 8./JG26 at Dieppe (15.1.41 - 9.2.41)
** 7./JG26 operated under JG54 in Russia, 17.2.43 - 7.43. Left France 17.2.43 and arrived at Krasnowardeisk on 28.2.43. Remained there until it returned to III./JG26 in July 1943. While 7./JG26 was in Russia, 4./JG54 was attached to JG26; 9./JG26 at Beaumont-le-Roger, 27.11.42 - 1.43
*** 10. and 12./JG26 was in Valenciennes until about 11.43.

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeur:

* Maj Rudolf Klemm, 25.2.45 - 17.4.45

Formed 25.2.45 in Varrelbusch from III./JG54 with:

Stab IV./JG26 from Stab III./JG54
13./JG26 from 10./JG54
14./JG26 from 11./JG54
15./JG26 from 9./JG54

IV./JG26 was disbanded on 17.4.45.

Bases:

25.2.45 - 24.3.45
Varrelbusch
 
Fw 190D
24.3.45 - 3.4.45
Bissel
 
Fw 190D
3.4.45 - 5.4.45
Varrelbusch
 
Fw 190D
5.4.45 - 10.4.45
Dedelsdorf
 
Fw 190D
10.4.45 - 17.4.45
Kleinkummersfelde
(near Neumünster)
 
Fw 190D

I./JG 26 Jagdgeschwader 26 Emblem
Emblem 10(N)./JG26

10. Staffel:

10. (Nacht)/JG26 was formed 1.9.39 in Bonn-Hangelar, apparently from 11.(N)/LG2. 18.2.40 redesignated 11./JG2 (as part of IV.(N)/JG2).
10. (Jabo)/JG26 was formed 10.3.42 in St. Omer-Arques. On 17.2.43 redesignated 10. (Jabo)/JG54.
A new 10./JG26 was formed 1.5.43 in Vitry from parts of II./JG26. Attached to II./JG26, 1.10.43 redesignated 8./JG26, and officially became part of II. Gruppe.

Bases:

1.9.39 - 12.11.39
Bonn-Hangelar
 
Ar 68E, Bf 109D
12.11.39 - 9.12.39
Stade
 
Ar 68E, Bf 109D
9.12.39 - 18.2.40
Jever
 
Ar 68E, Bf 109D
10.3.42 - 26.5.42
St. Omer-Arques
 
Bf 109E
26.5.42 - 18.6.42
Caen-Carpiquet
 
Bf 109E
18.6.42 - 10.7.42
Le Bourget
 
Bf 109E, Fw 190A
10.7.42 - 27.7.42
Caen-Carpiquet*
 
Fw 190A
27.7.42 - 10.8.42
St. André (Evreux)
 
Fw 190A
10.8.42 - 14.11.42
St. Omer-Wizernes
 
Fw 190A
14.11.42 - 18.12.42
Istres
 
Fw 190A
18.12.42 - 17.2.43
St. Omer-Wizernes
 
Fw 190A

For bases 1.5.43 - 1.10.43, see II./JG26.
* part of the staffel had used Caen-Carpiquet since 3.42.

11. Staffel:

Formed 8.8.42 at Norrent-Fontes, as Höhenstaffel. On 4.1.43 disbanded, and was absorbed by II./JG51.
A new 11./JG26 (Endausbildungsstaffel) was formed 10.12.42 in Monchy-Breton. Attached to III./JG26 and on 1.10.43 officially became part of III. Gruppe.

Bases:

8.8.42 - 6.11.42
Norrent-Fontes
 
Bf 109G
6.11.42 - 11.42
München-Riem
 
Bf 109G
11.42 - 14.11.42
Bari
 
Bf 109G
14.11.42 - 24.11.42
Trapani
 
Bf 109G
24.11.42 - 25.11.42
El Aouina
 
Bf 109G
25.11.42 - 25.11.42
Djedeida
 
Bf 109G
25.11.42 - 2.12.42
El Aouina
 
Bf 109G
2.12.42 - 17.12.42
Tunis
 
Bf 109G
17.12.42 - 31.12.42
El Aouina
 
Bf 109G

For bases 10.12.42 - 1.10.43, see III./JG26.

12. Staffel:

Formed 11.4.43 in Wewelghem from parts of III./JG26. Attached to III./JG26 and on 1.10.43 officially became part of III. Gruppe.
For bases, see III./JG26.

Ergänzungsgruppe Jagdgeschwader 26 Emblem
Ergänzungsgruppe Engr./JG26

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

* Olt Baron Hubertus von Holtey, 26.9.40 - 17.5.41
* Hptm Fritz Fromme, 17.5.41 - 27.1.42

The Erg.Staffel/JG26 was formed 26.9.40 at Reims-Betheny, from parts of JG26 and Ergänzungs-Jagdgruppe Merseburg. On 5.3.41 increased to Erg.Gruppe with:

Stab of Ergänzungsgruppe/JG26 new
1. Einsatzstaffel/JG26 new
2. Ausbildungsstaffel/JG26 from Erg.Sta./JG26
Disbanded 27.1.42:

1. Einsatzstaffel/JG26 became 11./JG1
2. Ausbildungsstaffel/JG26 became 2./EJGr.West

Bases:

26.9.40 - 10.40
Reims-Betheny
 
Bf 109E
10.40 - 11.40
St. Omer-Arques
 
Bf 109E
11.40 - 27.1.42
Cognac*
 
Bf 109E/F

* 1./ErgGr. JG26 at Düsseldorf (2.41 - 26.2.41), Vannes (26.2.41 - 5.3.41), Dieppe (5.3.41 - 6.41), Wevelghem (6.41 - 10.41), Maldeghem (10.41 - 12.41) and Brest-Süd (12.41 - 27.1.42)

Web Reference: http://www.ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg26.htm


Luftflotte

This webpage was updated 1st June 2011

Please help me to improve these articles with any addition information and Photos.
Email me if you encounter any broken links or Web page Errors:

websiteerrors@asisbiz.com

Asisbiz Sitemap

Logo-W3-valid-html401