German Flak

Luftverteidigungskommando 8

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Hans Jurgen Witzendorff, 1 Sep 1939 - 25 May 1940
  • GenLt Alexander Kolb, 25 May 1940 - 30 Jun 1941
  • GenMaj Kurt Wagner, 30 Jun 1941 - 1 Sep 1941

Ia:

  • ?
  • Maj Rudolf Memmert, 21 May 1940 - 1 Sep 1941

Formed 1 Sep 1939 in Hannover. Mar 1940 - Jun 1940 in Schleswig-Holstein (Weserübung), but moved to Bremen in Jun 1940.

On 1 Sep 1941 redesignated

1 Aug 1941 in Bremen with:

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022