German Flak

Flak-Brigade VIII

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Hans-Jurgen von Witzendorff, 1 Feb 1941 - 25 Jun 1941
  • GenMaj Julius Kuderna, 26 Jun 1941 - Aug 1942
  • Oberst Kusch (?), Aug 1942 - Oct 1942
  • Oberst Hans-Jurgen Heckmanns, Oct 1942 - 15 Jan 1944
  • Oberst Ernst Martin, 1 Feb 1944 - Apr 1945

Ia:

  • Maj Heinrich Lange, 19 Feb 1942 - May 1945

Formed 7 Feb 1941 in Oldenburg from to cover the Bremen-Weser-Ems area. On 5 Jun 1941 moved to Hannover, replacing In Apr 1942 moved to Wismar, covering the Lübeck-Rostock-Wismar area. During May and June 1942 known as Flak-Brigade Kuste. In Summer 1943 became 8. Flak-Brigade.

Organisation 1 Nov 1943:

Moved to Oldenburg in Dec 1943, taking over and .

Organisation 1 Mar 1944:

On 5 May 1944 moved to Hannover (replaced the Organisation 1 Jun 1944:

, and joined the brigade in Jul 1944.

Organisation 1 Sep 1944:

left the brigade in Oct 1944.

Surrendered in Hannover May 1945.

Subordinated to Luftgau-Kommando XI, and from Mar 1945

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022