German Flak

7. Flak-Division

Kommandeure:

  • Gen Heinrich Burchard, 1 Sep 1941 - 13 Feb 1942
  • GenLt Rudolf Eibenstein, 21 Feb 1942 - 28 Feb 1943
  • Gen Heinrich Burchard, 1 Mar 1943 - 9 Jul 1944
  • GenMaj Alfred Erhard, 1 Aug 1944 - 17 Apr 1945

Ia:

  • Maj Reuter, ? - ?
  • Maj Götze, ? - Jul 1944
  • Hptm Heinz Schmidt, 3 Aug 1944 - Nov 1944
  • Hptm Richard Holzwarth, Nov 1944(?) - May 1945

Formed 1 Sep 1941 in Köln from with:

Organisation on 1 Nov 1943:

(Flakgruppe Wuppertal) left the division in Mar 1944. (Flakscheinwerfergruppe Köln) was replaced by in Mar 1944.

(Eisb.) joined the division in Apr 1944, but left again Jul 1944; (Flakgruppe Leverkusen) left the division in Jun 1944.

Organisation 1 Aug 1944:

(Flakgruppe Aachen) left the division in Sep 1944.

Feb 1945 to Mönchengladbach and 1 Mar 1945 in Herborn.

23 Feb 1945 controlled the following batteries: 99 heavy Flak, 56 light/medium Flak, 34 Searchlight and 1 Luftsperr, as well as 7 Nebel companies.

Subordinated to and from 23 Feb 1945

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022