German Flak

Flak-Brigade VII

Kommandeure:

  • GenMaj Hans-Georg Schreder, 6 Feb 1940 - 13 Jun 1940
  • GenLt Gotthard Frantz, 22 Jun 1940 - 5 Jul 1940
  • GenMaj Hans-Georg Schreder, 6 Jul 1940 - 30 Sep 1940
  • GenMaj Max Hesse, 6 Jul 1940 - 5 May 1941
  • GenLt Werner Prellberg, 6 May 1941 - 1 Apr 1942
  • GenLt Rudolf Schulze, 2 Apr 1942 - Aug 1942
  • Oberst Erwin Weber, 2 Oct 1944 - 19 Apr 1945
  • Gen Kurt Wagner, 19 Apr 1945 - Apr 1945

Ia:

  • ?
  • Olt Erich Elson, ? - 1945

Formed Jun 1940* in France (Luxembourg?) from Stab/Flak-Brigade Frantz**. Served in the Caen-Cherbourg-Channel Islands area, and later transferred to In November 1941 moved to Sicily (to protect the airfields on Sicily). In Aug 1942 renamed and was transferred to North Africa.

Reformed Jun 1944 in Linz (as 7. Flak-Brigade) from parts of the to protect the Linz-Steyr-Wels area.

left the brigade in Jul 1944, and was replaced by and .

Organisation 1 Sep 1944:

left the brigade in Sep 1944 and left in Oct 1944.

Organisation 1 Dec 1944:

Surrendered May 1945.

Subordinated to:

Jun 1940 - ?
? - Sep 1941 ***
Sep 1941 - Nov 1941
Nov 1941 - Aug 1942
Jun 1944 - Mar 1945
Mar 1945 - May 1945

* According to one source, the brigade was formed 1 Feb 1940 in Mosel from Luftabwehrkommando Mosel.

** Stab/Flak-Brigade Frantz was formed May 1940 from Stab/Flugabwehrkommando Luxembourg (ex Flugabwehrkommando Mosel). Took part in the invasion of France. In Jun 1940 became Stab/Flak-Brigade VII.

*** possibly also attached to at some point.

This webpage was updated 11th October 2020