Flughafen-Bereichs-Kommando 7/XII

Kommandeure:

  • ?
  • Oberst Ernst Gunczy, ? - 13 Mar 1943
  • Oberst Walther Schaefer, 13 Mar 1943 - Oct 1943
  • Oberst Erhard Schmidt, 20 Oct 1943 -

Formed Jul 1940 in Cherbourg as Flughafen-Bereichs-Kommando zbV 1201.

30 Mar 1941 renamed Flughafen-Bereichs-Kommando 7/XII.

Disbanded Mar 1945.

Units:

Service:

  • Jul 1940 - 8 May 1941 in Cherbourg (initially in Charleville?)
  • 8 May 1941 to Zakopane (Poland)
  • Aug 1941 in Balti (Romania)
  • Oct 1941 in Krementchug
  • Mar 1942(?) - Dec 1942 in Kirowograd
  • Feb 1943 - Aug 1943(?) in Pawlograd (losses reported at Ssalsk Jan 1943)
  • Mar 1944 - Oct 1944 in Debrecen
  • Oct 1944 - Mar 1945 in Lübeck-Blankensee under

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022