German Flak

Flak-Brigade VI

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Theodor Spieß, 1 Dec 1939 - 28 Feb 1940
  • ?
  • GenLt Kurt Wagner, 18 May 1940 - 22 Jul 1940
  • Oberst Werner Prellberg, 20 Jul 1940 - 6 May 1941
  • GenMaj Fritz Grieshammer, 6 May 1941 - 16 Dec 1942
  • GenMaj Hugo Schörgi, 17 Oct 1942 - Nov 1942
  • GenMaj Paul Pavel, Dec 1942 - 22 Feb 1943
  • Oberst Oskar Vorbrugg, Aug 1944 - 3 Aug 1944
  • Oberst August Sambach, 4 Aug 1944 - 8 May 1945

Ia:

  • ?
  • Hptm Günther Schlichtherle, ? - 1945

Formed 1 Dec 1939 in Luftgau XI (Westwall), but moved to Mönchengladbach a few days later. In early 1940 to Rendsburg (Luftgau XI), and in May 1940 participated in the attack on France (May 1940 - Jun 1940 known as Flak-Brigade Wagner) with:

Dec 1940 at Fontenay-le-Comte on the Atlantic coast, but in Mar 1941 moved to Paris. Apparently remained in Paris until May 1942 (although it might have moved to Darmstadt already in 1941), when it moved to Ploesti. Left Ploesti for Darmstadt 17 Nov 1942; Dec 1942 with:

On 1 Mar 1943 redesignated

Reformed 25 Aug 1944 in Stettin-Pölitz (as 6. Flak-Brigade) from with:

Organisation 1 Dec 1944 (HQ Stettin-Gotzlow):

Apr 1945 saw ground combat at the Stettin bridgehead:

Surrendered May 1945.

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
Dec 1939 Luftgau-Kommando XI
Dec 1939 - ?Feb 1940
?Feb 1940 - Jun 1940 Luftgau-Kommando XI
Jun 1940 - Dec 1940 (?)
Dec 1940 - Mar 1941
Mar 1941 - May 1942 (?)
May 1942 - Dec 1942 (?)
Dec 1942 - Mar 1943 Luftgau-Kommando XII
Aug 1944 - Mar 1945
Mar 1945 - May 1945 /

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022