German Flak

Luftverteidigungskommando 5

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Job Odebrecht, 26 Aug 1939 - 5 Oct 1940
  • GenMaj Wilhelm von Stubenrauch, 5 Oct 1940 - May 1941
  • GenMaj Kurt Menzel, 5 May 1941 - 1 Sep 1941

Ia:

  • Maj Herbert Giese, 1 Oct 1939 - 16 Feb 1940
  • Obstlt Rudolf Schwarze, 16 Feb 1940 - 1 Apr 1940
  • Maj Fritz Lösche, 1 Apr 1940 - 1 Sep 1941

Formed 26 Aug 1939 in Frankfurt/Main. On 1 Sep 1941 redesignated

1 Aug 1941 in Darmstadt with:

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022