5. Jagddivision

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Walter Schwabedissen, Jun 1943 - 15 Sep 1943
  • Oberst Harry von Bulow-Bothekamp, Sep 1943 - Nov 1943
  • GenLt Joachim-Friedrich Huth, 11 Nov 1943 - 5 Feb 1944
  • GenMaj Karl Hentschel, Feb 1944 - 26 Jan 1945

Ia:

  • ?
  • Hptm Harald Moldenhauer, ? - 2 Oct 1944
  • Maj Siegfried von Eschwege, 3 Oct 1944 - 1945

Formed Jun 1943 in Schleissheim from On 15 Sep 1943 redesignated

Reformed 15 Sep 1943 in Paris (Jouy-en-Josas), from parts of On 26 Jan 1945 redesignated

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Jun 1943 - Sep 1943 Schleissheim, near München
Sep 1943 - Aug 1944 Paris (Jouy-en-Josas)
Aug 1944 - Jan 1945 Karlsruhe-Durlach

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

May 1942 - Sep 1943
Sep 1943 - Oct 1944
Oct 1944 - Jan 1945

Controlled the following units during the war:

  • 15 Sep 1943 - 1 Jul 1944
  • Luftnachrichten-Regiment 205
  • Luftnachrichten-Regiment 215

This webpage was updated 11th October 2020