German Flak

5. Flak-Division

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Kurt Menzel, 1 Sep 1941 - 15 Apr 1942
  • GenLt Georg Neuffer, 18 Apr 1942 - 12 Nov 1942
  • GenMaj Julius Kuderna, 13 Nov 1942 - 31 Aug 1944*
  • Oberst Eugen Walter, 15 Nov 1944 - 6 Feb 1945
  • Oberst Max Wachtel, 6 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945

Ia:

  • Hptm Fritz Lösche, 1 Sep 1941 - Apr 1944
  • Maj Hans-Joachim Schulz, Apr 1944 - Aug 1944
  • Maj Mordhorst, 24 Nov 1944 - 1945
  • Hptm Gerhard Grothues, Feb 1945 - May 1945

* became POW 31 Aug 1944.

Formed 1 Sep 1941 in Darmstadt from with:

(Flakscheinwerfergruppe Darmstadt) joined the division in Apr 1942.

Moved to Romania in Dec 1942 to protect the oilfields, now with:

The Stab moved to Upper Italy (HQ Milano) in Sep 1943 to control all Flak units there, but returned to Ploesti in Nov 1943.

Organisation 1 Nov 1943:

Organisation 1 Aug 1944 (HQ Bucharest?):

The division was destroyed on 31 Aug 1944, and all remnants were absorbed by the The Stab were withdrawn to Germany, and was disbanded.

Strength Jan 1944 - Aug 1944:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Dates Heavy
Flakbattr*
Light/medium
Flakbattr*
Searchlight
batteries
Luftsperr-
batteries
Nebel-
coys
Romanian**
heavy
Flakbattr
Romanian**
light/medium
Flakbatteries
Romanian**
Searchlight
batteries
8 Jan 1944 31 16 5 - 4 17 16 3
23 Jun 1944 34 16 7 - - ? ? ?
23 Jul 1944 34 18 11 2 4 26 13 5
23 Aug 1944 33 23 11 3 6 26 14 6

* incl. 1 heavy and 4 light/medium Alarm-Flakbatteries

** incl. 1 light Bulgarian battery

Reformed Dec 1944 in the Hamburg-Bad Segeberg area as 5. Flak-Division (W), to control all V1 and V2 units. Controlled the following units:

Surrendered May 1945 in the Hamburg area.

Subordinated to Luftgau-Kommando XII, from 1 Jan 1943 from Apr 1944 from 1 Nov 1944 LXV. Armee-Korps and from Apr 1945

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022