German Flak

Flak-Brigade V

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Karl Veith, Aug 1940 - 31 Apr 1942
  • GenMaj Max Schaller, 1 May 1942 - 2 Jan 1943
  • Oberst Karl Halberstadt, 6 Jan 1943 - 20 Jan 1943
  • GenMaj Karl Lüderer, 20 Jan 1943 - 30 Nov 1943
  • Oberst Alfred Erhard, 1 Dec 1943 - 30 Jul 1944
  • Oberst Kurt Löhr, 1 Aug 1944 - Oct 1944
  • Oberst Egon Baur, 27 Oct 1944 - 3 Apr 1945

Ia:

  • ?
  • Hptm Josef Collingro, 1944 - 3 Apr 1945

Formed Aug 1940 in Dinant from Stab/Flak-Brigade Veith*, and controlled Flak units in the Orleans-Nantes-Brest area. In Jan 1943 moved to Rennes. In Summer 1943 renamed 5. Flak-Brigade.

Organisation 1 Nov 1943:

left the brigade in Dec 1943.

Moved to Nimes in Feb 1944 (HQ later at Orange), now with (1 Mar 1944):

Aug 1944 withdrawn to Belfort and Strassburg.

Became 5. Flak-Brigade (ETr.) in Sep 1944 (controlling all railway AA units in the Reich) with (1 Oct 1944):

Organisation 1 Oct 1944:

Moved to Berlin in Oct 1944, now with (1 Nov 1944):

In Feb 1945 redesignated

Subordinated to:

Aug 1940 - Mar 1941
Mar 1941 - Sep 1941
Sep 1941 - Oct 1943 (?)
Oct 1943 - Feb 1944
Feb 1944 - Aug 1944
Aug 1944 - Oct 1944
Oct 1944 - Feb 1945

* Stab/Flak-Brigade Veith was formed Jun 1940 from Stab/Flugabwehrkommando Schwarzwald (, to control the Flak units used in the breach of the Maginot-line. After that transferred to and became Stab/Flak-Brigade V.

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022