Flughafen-Bereichs-Kommando 5/VI

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Viktor Seebauer, 1 Jul 1939 - 9 Oct 1939
  • ?
  • Maj Maximilian Muller, 11 May 1940 - Jul 1941
  • Maj Joachim-Friedrich Hupe, 15 Jul 1941 - Dec 1941
  • Oberst Friedrich Passow, 8 Dec 1941 - Jan 1943

Formed 1 Jul 1939 in Quakenbruck as Flughafen-Bereichs-Kommando Quakenbruck.

30 Mar 1941 renamed Flughafen-Bereichs-Kommando 5/VI.

Operated as a supply stab for fuel and munitions, without any airfield commands, April 1941 to at least late 1941 (and possibly never).

Disbanded Jan 1943.

Units:

  • Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Quakenbruck
  • Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Achmer

Service:

  • Jul 1939 - Mar 1941 in Quakenbruck under
  • Mar 1941 - Jul 1941 in Elbing
  • Jul 1941 - 12 Sep 1941 in Dunaburg under Luftgaustab zbV 10
  • 12 Sep 1941 - Oct 1941(?) in Riga
  • Oct 1941 - Dec 1941 in Dno under Luftgaustab zbV 1
  • Jan 1942 - Mar 1942 losses reported at Cholm
  • Jun 1942 in Pesski bei Narwa
  • Dec 1942 - Jan 1943 in Pleskau

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022