Flughafen-Bereichs-Kommando 5/XI

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Hans Grund, 1 Jul 1939 - 29 Jun 1941
  • Oberst Leopold Graf Fugger von Babenhausen (acting?), Aug 1943 - ?
  • GanMaj Friedrich Niehuus, 1 Mar 1944 - 8 May 1945

Formed 1 Jul 1939 in Stade as Flughafen-Bereichs-Kommando Stade.

30 Mar 1941 renamed Flughafen-Bereichs-Kommando 5/XI.

Ordered disbanded 9 Feb 1945.

Units:

  • Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Stade

Service:

  • 1 Jul 1939 - Nov 1941(?) in Stade under
  • Nov 1941 - 1 Feb 1942 in Wesermunde under
  • 1 Feb 1942 - Apr 1942 in Konotop
  • Apr 1942 - 8 Feb 1943 in Kursk
  • 8 Feb 1943 - 5 Sep 1943 in Konotop
  • Sep 1943 - Nov 1943 in Owrutsch
  • Nov 1943 - Jul 1944 in Pinsk
  • Aug 1944 - 20 Jan 1945 in Neudeck, bei Oppeln

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022