German Flak

Luftverteidigungskommando 4

Kommandeure:

  • GenMaj Kurt Steudemann, 1 Aug 1938 - 31 Oct 1939
  • GenMaj Otto-Wilhelm von Renz, 31 Oct 1939 - 1 Mar 1941
  • GenLt Gerhard Hoffmann, 1 Mar 1941 - 1 Sep 1941

Ia:

  • Maj Schwertfeger, 1 Jul 1938 - 24 Aug 1939
  • Obstlt Eberhardt Lüdeke, 24 Aug 1939 - 1 Sep 1939
  • Obstlt Curt Röhr, 1 Sep 1939 - 30 Oct 1939
  • Obstlt Wolfgang Pickert, 30 Oct 1939 - 25 Jun 1940
  • Maj Friedrich-Wilhelm Böhme, 25 Jun 1940 - 21 Oct 1940
  • Maj Joachim Schneider, 21 Oct 1940 - 15 Feb 1941
  • Maj Friedrich Herzberg, 15 Feb 1941 - 1 Sep 1941

Formed 1 Jul 1938 in Munstter, Dec 1938 to Essen, and later to Düsseldorf. On 1 Sep 1941 redesignated

Units 15 Nov 1938:

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022