3. Jagddivision

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Werner Junck, 1 May 1942 - 15 Sep 1943
  • GenLt Kurt-Bertram von Döring, 15 Sep 1943 - 1 Oct 1943
  • Oberst Kurt Hentschel (acting), 1 Oct 1943 - 15 Oct 1943
  • GenLt Kurt-Bertram von Döring, 15 Oct 1943 - 9 Nov 1943


  • GenMaj Walter Grabmann, 11 Nov 1943 - 4 Apr 1945

Ia:

  • ?
  • Maj Erich Bode, Jun 1943 - Sep 1943
  • Maj Lau, 1944 - 26 Jul 1944
  • Maj Erich Bode, Jul 1944 - 20 Oct 1944
  • Maj Karl-Heinz Sandmann, 20 Oct 1944 - 26 Jan 1945
  • Hptm Hans-Curt Graf von Sponeck, 26 Jan 1945 - 1945

Flakeinsatzführer:

  • ?
  • Oberst Claus Wangemann, 19 Sep 1944 - 1945

Formed 1 May 1942 in Metz. On 15 Sep 1943 redesignated

Reformed 15 Sep 1943 in Deelen from

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
May 1942 - Sep 1943 Metz
Sep 1943 - 19 Sep 1944 Deelen
19 Sep 1944 - 2 Nov 1944 Duisburg- Kaiserberg
2 Nov 1944 - Apr 1945 Weidenbruck

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Gruppe
May 1942 - Sep 1943
Sep 1943 - Jan 1945
Jan 1945 - Apr 1945

Controlled the following units during the war:

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo 's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019