Flieger-Division - Parachute Division

3. Flieger-Division - Parachute Division

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Herbert Rieckhoff, Dec 1943 - 26 Sep 1943
  • GenMaj Dipl.Ing. Werner Zech, 26 Sep 1943 - 6 Jan 1944
  • Gen.d.Flg. Walter Boenicke, 6 Jan 1944 - 30 May 1944
  • GenMaj Sigismund Freiherr von Falkenstein, 1 Jun 1944 - 8 May 1945

Ia:

  • Maj Rudolf Jenett, 10 Dec 1943 - May 1945

Formed Dec 1943 in Pleskau from

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
Dec 1943 - 1 Mar 1944 Pleskau
2 Mar 1944 - 16 Jul 1944 Petseri
18 Jul 1944 - 26 Jul 1944 Dunaburg
27 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Jakobstadt
Aug 1944 - 24 Sep 1944 Veselawa
27 Sep 1944 - Nov 1944 Riga-Spilve
2 Nov 1944 - Jan 1945 Bad Essen
Jan 1945 - 9 Feb 1945 Sagan-Kupper
Feb 1945 - May 1945 Olmütz

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
Sep 1943 - Nov 1944
Nov 1944 - Jan 1945
Jan 1945 - May 1945

Controlled the following units during the war:

Feb 1944 with:

Oct 1944 with:

This webpage was updated 11th October 2020