3. Flieger-Division - Parachute Division

Kommandeure:

  • Gen Richard Putzier, 1 Aug 1938 - 27 Sep 1939

Ia:

  • Obstlt Karl Hentschel, 1 Aug 1938 - 27 Sep 1939

Formed 1 Aug 1938 in Munstter from

On 1 Nov 1938 became Flieger-Division 22, but on 1 Feb 1939 again became 3. Flieger-Division.

On 28 Sep 1939 renamed General z.b.V. der Luftflotte 2. Was originally to have been renamed III. Fliegerkorps.

HQ at Munstter Aug 1938 - Sep 1939.

Subordinated to (Aug 1938 - Feb 1939) and (Feb 1939 - Sep 1939)

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo 's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019