German Flak

Flak-Brigade III

Kommandeure:

  • GenMaj Max Hesse, 1 Jun 1940 - 6 Jul 1940
  • GenLt Werner Prellberg, 6 Jul 1940 - 20 Jul 1940
  • GenMaj Max Hesse, 20 Jul 1940 - 1 Oct 1940
  • GenLt Johann Seifert, 1 Oct 1940 - 11 Apr 1941
  • GenLt Werner Anton, 12 Apr 1941 - 1 Mar 1942
  • GenMaj Johann Edler von Krziwanek, 1 Nov 1943 - 12 Jul 1944
  • Oberst Alfred Kuprian, 13 Jul 1944 - Apr 1945

Ia:

  • Hptm Wilhelm Kainz, ? - 1945

Formed 1 Jun 1940 in Cambrai for Operation Seelöwe. Mar 1941 to Lumbres. Moved to Ploesti in Autumn 1941 (Sep 1941?), and remained there until 1 Mar 1942, when the brigade was renamed

Reformed 1 Nov 1943 in Milano, as 3. Flak-Brigade, from Flakführer Oberitalien, with:

left the brigade in Dec 1943, and was replaced by and .

Organisation 1 Mar 1944 (Northern Italy):

During Mar 1944 - Apr 1944, the brigade apparently also controlled , , , and Zieger ( In this period the was apparently under transfer and the new was being formed, resulting in the 3. Flak-Brigade controlling all Flak units in Italy.

After the reorganisation, the brigade ended up controlling the following units (1 May 1944):

left the brigade in May 1944, and was replaced by ; returned Jun 1944, and was transferred back to the

left the brigade in Aug 1944; left the brigade in Oct 1944 and was replaced by

Oct 1944 in Cremona. Organisation Dec 1944:

Surrendered in northern Italy May 1945.

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Unit
Jun 1940 - Mar 1941
Mar 1941 - Sep 1941?
Sep 1941 - Mar 1942
Nov 1943 - Apr 1944 General der Flakartillerie Süd
Apr 1944 - Sep 1944
Sep 1944 - May 1945

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022