German Flak

Luftverteidigungskommando 2

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Alexander Kolb, 1 Jul 1938 - 1 Aug 1939
  • GenMaj Walter Feyerabend, 1 Aug 1939 - 9 Apr 1940
  • GenMaj Oskar Bertram, 10 Apr 1940 - 31 Aug 1940
  • GenMaj Dipl.Ing. Heinrich Burchard, 3 Dec 1940 - 3 May 1941
  • GenMaj Walter Feyerabend, 4 May 1941 - 31 Aug 1941

Ia:

  • ?
  • Hptm Horst Wendt, 26 Aug 1939 - 16 Feb 1941
  • Maj Joachim Schneider, 16 Feb 1941 - 1 Sep 1941

Formed 1 Jul 1938 in Stettin. On 1 Aug 1939 moved to Hannover, and was redesignated

Reformed 1 Aug 1939 in Leipzig from On 1 Sep 1941 redesignated

Units 15 Nov 1938:

1 Aug 1941 in Leipzig with:

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022