2. Jagddivision

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Walter Schwabedissen, 1 May 1942 - 30 Sep 1943
  • GenMaj Max-Josef Ibel, 1 Oct 1943 - 1 Feb 1945
  • Oberst Gustav-Siegfried Rödel, 1 Feb 1945 - May 1945

Ia:

  • Hptm Hans Basolt, 1 May 1942 - ?
  • Maj Ernst-Hubert Schaller-Kalide, 16 Dec 1943 - 12 Jan 1944
  • Maj Erich Bode, 12 Jan 1944 - 13 Jul 1944
  • Obstlt Karl von Knauer, 13 Jul 1944 - 15 Feb 1945
  • Hptm Kurt Hetze, 15 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945

Flakeinsatzführer:

  • ?
  • Oberst Alwin Wolz, 1 Nov 1943 - 1 Apr 1944
  • GenMaj Max Hesse, 1 Apr 1944 - 8 May 1945

Formed 1 May 1942 in Stade from Stab/Flakscheinwerfer-Division 2.

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
May 1942 - May 1945 Stade

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Gruppe
May 1942 - Sep 1943 XII. Fliegerkorps
Sep 1943 - Jan 1945 I. Jagdkorps
Jan 1945 - May 1945 IX. (J) Fliegerkorps

Controlled the following units during the war:

  • Lw.Sanitäts-Abt./2. Jagddivision
  • Jagdfliegerführer 2, Dec 1943 - 44
  • Jagdabschnittsführer Danemark, Sep 1943 - May 1945
  • Jagdfliegerführer Deutsche Bucht, Sep 1943 - Dec 1943
  • Luftnachrichten-Regiment 202
  • Luftnachrichten-Regiment 212
  • Luftnachrichten-Regiment 222
  • Luftnachrichten-Regiment 232

Aircraft used by Stab/2. JD: Fi 156.

This webpage was updated 11th October 2020