2. Flieger-Division - Parachute Division

Kommandeure:

  • Gen Stefan Fröhlich, 12 Apr 1942 - 1 Nov 1942
  • Gen Johannes Fink, 1 Nov 1942 - 10 Feb 1944
  • GenMaj Hans Korte, 22 Feb 1944 - 10 Sep 1944

Ia:

  • Maj Vincentius Wolff, Jun 1942 - Oct 1943
  • Maj Ahlert, Oct 1943 - Sep 1944

Formed 12 Apr 1942 in Bryansk, from Nahkampfführer II. On 6 Sep 1944 disbanded and used to form

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
Apr 1942 - Nov 1942 Bryansk
Nov 1942 - Aug 1944 Montfris
Aug 1944 - Sep 1944 Giebelstadt

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
Apr 1942 - Nov 1942
Nov 1942 - Jan 1944
Jan 1944 - Jul 1944
Jul 1944 - Sep 1944

Controlled the following units during the war:

Feb 1944 with:

Late Jul 1944 with:

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo 's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019