German Flak

2. Flak-Division

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Oskar Bertram, 1 Sep 1941 - 11 Jan 1942
  • GenLt Walter Feyerabend, 12 Jan 1942 - 3 Feb 1942
  • GenLt Heino von Rantzau, 3 Feb 1942 - 30 Sep 1943
  • GenLt Alfons Luczny, 1 Oct 1943 - 15 Nov 1944
  • Oberst Fritz Laicher, 16 Nov 1944 - 17 Apr 1945

Ia:

  • ?
  • Hptm Gaspari, ? - Aug 1944
  • Hptm Heinz Skrobucha, 22 Aug 1944 - Apr 1945

Formed 1 Sep 1941 in Leipzig from with:

In Jan 1942 replaced by and moved to Luga (Heeresgrupp eNord) in Northern Russia.

Organisation on 31 Mar 1942 (Div. HQ Luga):

In May 1942 joined by and now only covered the rear area of Heeresgruppe Nord.

Organisation Sep 1942:

Organisation 1 Nov 1943:

On Feb 1944 the Div. HQ was moved from Luga to Pleskau, and later to Dorpat.

left the division in Feb 1944, returned Apr 1944 and finally left in Jul 1944; was added in Feb 1944; was added Jul 1944, but left again Aug 1944.

Organisation 1 Aug 1944:

was transferred to in Aug 1944, followed by in Sep 1944.

In Oct 1944 moved to Germany, new HQ at Trier, and took control of 3 Flaksturm-Regiments.

Organisation 1 Nov 1944:

joined the division in Nov 1944, while and left for and respectively.

Took part in the Battle of the Bulge. Jan 1945 at Eifel and Feb 1945 at Altenahr, supporting 5th Panzerarmee. Mar 1945 in Siegerland and surrendered Apr 1945, while in the Ruhr-pocket.

Strength Nov 1944 - Feb 1945:

Date Heavy
Flakbatteries
Light/medium
Flakbatteries
8 Nov 1944 20 21
8 Jan 1945 18 17
8 Feb 1945 33 38
23 Feb 1945 19 24

Subordinated to from Jan 1942 and from Oct 1944

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022