German Flak

25. Flak-Division

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Walter von Hippel, 1 Apr 1944 - 10 Feb 1945
  • Oberst Oskar Vorbrugg, 10 Feb 1945 - 2 May 1945
  • Oberst Alfred Thomas (acting), Mar 1945 - Mar 1945

Ia:

  • Maj Wilhelm Jurgens, 23 May 1944 - 1945
  • Hptm Walter Hartig, 1945 - May 1945

Formed 1 Apr 1944 in Milano from General der Flakartillerie Süd, with responsibility for the air defence of northern Italy.

Organisation 1 May 1944:

left the division in Jun 1944, followed by in Jul 1944; both regiments rejoined the division in Aug 1944.

was attached to the division briefly during Sep 1944 to Oct 1944.

Organisation 1 Dec 1944:

In Dec 1944 moved to Brescia, for air defence in the Brescia-Bergamo-Trient areas.

Subordinated to and from Sep 1944

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022