German Flak

23. Flak-Division

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Hans-Wilhelm Fichter, 10 Oct 1943 - 20 Aug 1944
  • GenLt Dipl.Ing. Walter Kathmann, 21 Aug 1944 - 20 Oct 1944
  • Oberst Oskar Vorbrugg, 24 Oct 1944 - 30 Jan 1945
  • GenMaj Kurt Andersen, 30 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945

Ia:

  • Maj Albert Stecken, 16 Nov 1943 - 6 Oct 1944
  • Hptm Rupprecht Gubalke, ? - Apr 1945

Formed 10 Oct 1943 in Bobruisk from Stab/ Operated in the Baranovitschi-Minsk area, supporting the 9th Armee.

Organisation 1 Jan 1944:

Reorganised Feb 1944, now with (1 Mar 1944) (HQ Bobruisk):

left in Apr 1944, and was replaced by Stab/.

and left in Aug 1944, and was replaced by Stab/Heimat-Flak-Abteilung 60./VIII.

and joined the division in Sep 1944; and Stab/Heimat-Flak-Abteilung 60./VIII left again in Oct 1944.

Summer 1944 in the Warzaw area (Radom-Posen).

Organisation Feb 1945 (HQ Bad Saarow; 1 Mar 1945 at Bad Saarow under with :

Organisation 26 Apr 1945 (ground combat):

May 1945 moved to Döberitz and surrendered after very heavy losses.

Subordinated to and from Jan 1944

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022