German Flak

21. Flak-Division

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Kurt Steudemann, 1 Mar 1943 - 6 Jun 1944
  • GenLt Ernst Buffa, 6 Jun 1944 - 30 Nov 1944
  • Oberst Erich Gröpler, 1 Dec 1944 - 8 May 1945

Ia:

  • Maj Liebau, ? - 1944
  • Hptm Kurt Drösemeyer, 15 Nov 1944 - May 1945

Formed 1 Mar 1943 in Darmstadt from Responsible for air defence in the Rhein-Main area.

Organisation 1 Nov 1943:

was disbanded in Apr 1944; left the division in Jul 1944.

left the division in Sep 1944, and was replaced by .

Organisation 1 Dec 1944:

The division moved to Wiesbaden Feb 1945, and ended the war in Tegernsee.

Subordinated to:

Mar 1943 - 1 Apr 1944
1 Apr 1944 - 6 Sep 1944
6 Sep 1944 - Feb 1945
Feb 1945 - May 1945

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022