German Flak

Flak-Brigade XXI

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Hans Jurgens, 1 May 1943 - 23 Oct 1944
  • Oberst Gustav Nordmeyer, 24 Oct 1944 - Apr 1945

Ia:

  • Olt Alexander Paling, ? - Apr 1945

Formed 19 Apr 1943 in Nürnberg from parts of with:

In Summer 1943 became 21. Flak-Brigade. Organisation 1 Nov 1943:

On 22 Dec 1943 Stab/Flak-Regiment z.b.V. became .

Organisation 1 Mar 1944:

moved to Budapest in Mar 1944, and was replaced by Flakführer-Regensburg.

Organisation 1 Jun 1944:

was briefly attached to the brigade (Jun 1944 - Jul 1944); Stab/Flakführer-Regensburg left the brigade in Jul 1944.

Organisation 1 Sep 1944:

Gave up its regiments 6 Sep 1944 and moved to Luftgau XIV, and in Oct 1944 to Lauchstädt (Halle-Merseburg area).

Organisation 1 Dec 1944 (no units was attached to the brigade between Sep 1944 and Nov 1944):

1945 attached to Stab/Flak-Brigade z.b.V. Roessner.

Subordinated to Luftgau-Kommando XII, from 1 Apr 1944 from Sep 1944 Luftgau-Kommando XIV and from Oct 1944

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022