German Flak

20. Flak-Division

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Georg Neuffer, 12 Nov 1942 - 10 May 1943*
  • GenMaj Otto Sydow, 1 Oct 1943 - Oct 1944
  • Oberst Dr. Hermann Rudhart, Oct 1944 - 30 Oct 1944
  • Oberst Johann-Wilhelm Doering-Manteuffel, 30 Oct 1944 - 19 Jan 1945
  • GenMaj Theodor Herbert, 19 Jan 1945 - 22 Mar 1945
  • Oberst Ernst Schluchtmann, 22 Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945

* became POW

Ia:

  • Maj Werner Britze, Nov 1942 - May 1943
  • Hptm Rolf Silber, 29 Oct 1943 - May 1945

Formed 13 Nov 1942 in Leipzig, trasnferred to Tunisia, and took control of all Flak units there (supporting the 5th Panzer-Armee).

Organisation 1 Mar 1943:

Surrendered May 1943.

Reformed 1 Oct 1943 in Belgrade from Inspizient der Flakartillerie beim Luftwaffenkommando Südost, to control all Flak units in Yugoslavia.

Organisation 1 Nov 1943:

  • no units attached until Dec 1943

Organisation 1 Jan 1944:

joined the division in Sep 1944.

Began withdrawal from the Balkans Oct 1944, Oct 1944 in Funfkirchen and Feb 1945 at Steinamanger.

Subordinated to 1 Oct 1943 and from Oct 1944

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022