Luftverteidigungskommando 1

Kommandeure:

  • GenMaj Gerhard Hoffmann*, 1 Jul 1938 - 28 Feb 1940
  • Oberst Werner Prellberg, 1 Mar 1940 - 6 Jul 1940
  • Oberst Ludwig Schilffarth, 17 Jul 1940 - 1 Sep 1941

Ia:

  • Hptm Schwarze, Jul 1938 - ?
  • Maj Hellmuth Weinschenck, 1 Sep 1939 - Oct 1940
  • Hptm Georg Hornig, 1 Nov 1940 - 1 Sep 1941

* Oberst Braun was to have been the first commander, but he was killed in an accident just before taking command.

Formed 1 Jul 1938 in Berlin. On 1 Sep 1941 redesignated

On 15 Nov 1938 controlled the following units:

1 Aug 1941 in Berlin with:

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022