1. Jagddivision

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Kurt-Bertram von Döring, 1 May 1942 - 15 Sep 1943
  • Oberst Günther Lützow, 15 Sep 1943 - 23 Mar 1944
  • Oberst Hajo Hermann, 23 Mar 1944 - 1 Sep 1944
  • GenLt Kurt Kleinrath, 1 Sep 1944 - 8 Dec 1944
  • Oberst Heinrich Wittmer, Dec 1944 - 5 Apr 1945


  • GenMaj Walter Grabmann, 5 Apr 1945 - 29 Apr 1945
  • Oberst Karl-Gottfried Nordmann, Apr 1945 - May 1945

Ia:

  • Maj Erich Bode, 1 May 1942 - 15 Jun 1943
  • Maj Ernst-Hubert Schaller-Kalide, 15 Jun 1943 - Sep 1943
  • Maj Karl-Heinz Sandmann, Sep 1943 - 9 Feb 1944
  • Obstlt Ernst-Hubert Schaller-Kalide, Feb 1944 - Oct 1944
  • Maj Lauer-Schmaltz, 27 Oct 1944 - 26 Jan 1945
  • Maj Horst Krüger, 26 Jan 1945 - 1945

Flakeinsatzführer:

  • ?
  • Oberst Max Hecht, 11 Feb 1944 - Mar 1944
  • Oberst Wilhelm Werner, 21 Mar 1944 - 1945

Formed 1 May 1942 in Deelen from Stab/1. Nachtjagd-Division. On 15 Sep 1943 redesignated

Reformed 15 Sep 1943 in Döberitz from

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
May 1942 - Sep 1943 Deelen
Sep 1943 - Feb 1945 Döberitz
Feb 1945 - Apr 1945 Ribbeck

Subordinated to:

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Gruppe
May 1942 - Sep 1943
Sep 1943 - Jan 1945
Jan 1945 - Apr 1945

Controlled the following units during the war:

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022