1. Flieger-Division - Parachute Division

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Ulrich Grauert, 1 Aug 1938 - 11 Oct 1939

Ia:

  • Maj Heuser, 1939

Formed 1 Aug 1938 in Berlin from

On 1 Nov 1938 became Flieger-Division 11, but on 1 Feb 1939 again became 1. Flieger-Division.

On 11 Oct 1939 redesignated

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Aug 1938 - 26 Aug 1939 Berlin
26 Aug 1939 - 22 Sep 1939 Schonfeld/Crössinsee
22 Sep 1939 - 11 Oct 1939 Köln

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Aug 1938 - Feb 1939
Feb 1939 - 22 Sep 1939
22 Sep 1939 - 11 Oct 1939

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo 's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019