German Flak

Flak-Brigade I

Kommandeure:

  • Gen Walter von Axthelm, 1 Jun 1940 - 10 Mar 1941
  • Oberst Walter von Hippel, 11 Mar 1941 - 31 Mar 1941
  • Oberst Egon Baur, 26 Feb 1944 - 25 Oct 1944
  • Oberst Oskar Schöttl, 27 Oct 1944 - 9 Feb 1945
  • Oberst Herbert Roehler, 10 Feb 1945 - 18 Apr 1945

Ia:

  • ?
  • Hptm Heinrich Löhr, 1944 - Apr 1945

Formed 1 Jun 1940 in France (for Operation Red) with:

Organisation 12 Jul 1940 (air defence of Paris):

On 14 Dec 1940 moved to Dessau, and 1 Apr 1941 became

Reformed Apr 1944 in Paris (as the 1. Flak-Brigade), to control all Flak units in the Paris area.

Organisation 1 May 1944:

Both and left the brigade in Jun 1944.

Organisation 1 Jul 1944:

Organisation 1 Aug 1944:

In Aug 1944 withdrew to Meux, Sep 1944 to Trier.

left the brigade in Sep 1944, and was replaced by ; and left the brigade in Oct 1944.

Organisation 1 Dec 1944:

Nov 1944 to , Dec 1944 to Aldenhoven, Feb 1945 to Köln Apr 1945 at Düsseldorf. Surrenderd 18 Apr 1945 in the Ruhr pocket.

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
Jun 1940 - Sep 1940
Sep 1940 - Dec 1940
Dec 1940 - Apr 1941 ?
Apr 1944 - 9 Sep 1944
9 Sep 1944 - Apr 1945

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022