German Flak

19. Flak-Division

Kommandeure:

  • Gen Heinrich Burchard, 15 Aug 1942 - 30 Nov 1942
  • GenLt Gotthard Frantz, 21 Dec 1942 - 13 May 1943*
  • GenMaj Paul Pavel, 1 Nov 1943 - 8 May 1945

* became POW

Ia:

  • Maj Wilhelm Peter Sieber, 1942 - Feb 1943
  • Maj Max Hahn, Feb 1943 - May 1943
  • ?

Formed 15 Aug 1942 on Sicily from and moved to North Africa at once, taking control of:

Later took control of Surrendered May 1943 in Tunisia.

Reformed 1 Nov 1943 in Athens, and took control of all Flak units in Greece:

Oct 1944 in Saloniki (began withdrawal from Greece), Dec 1944 in Ragusa with (1 Dec 1944):

Feb 1945 at Gross-Kaniza an der Drau and late Apr 1945 in Agram.

Subordinated to Nov 1943 and from Oct 1944

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022