German Flak

18. Flak-Division

Kommandeure:

  • Gen Richard Reimann, 10 Apr 1942 - 9 Mar 1943
  • GenLt Prinz Heinrich Reuss XXXVII, 10 Mar 1943 - 31 Jan 1944
  • GenMaj Adolf Wolf, 1 Feb 1944 - 1 Oct 1944
  • GenMaj Günther Sachs, 2 Oct 1944 - 8 May 1945

Ia:

  • ObLt Claus-Peter Jebens, Apr 1942 - ?
  • Maj Beetz, ? - Jul 1944
  • ObLt Hornig, 3 Aug 1944 - 1944
  • Olt Ernst-Joachim Heisig, 1944 - Feb 1945
  • Hptm Hans Gebauer, Mar 1945 - May 1945

Formed 10 Apr 1942 in Smolensk from Stab/II. Flakkorps, covering the entire area of Heeresgruppe Mitte. In May 1942 the 12th Flak-Division arrived, and took control of the southern half of Heeresgruppe Mitte. The 18th Flak-Division moved to Lipitzy (covering the northern half of Heeresgruppe Mitte, supporting the 9th Armee and the 3rd Panzer-Armee) with:

Mar 1943 HQ at Krasny-Bor, near Smolensk, but in Jun 1943 moved to Orscha, Sep 1943 to Vitebsk.

Organisation 1 Nov 1943:

left for the in Feb 1944.

Organisation 1 Mar 1944 (HQ Vitebsk):

and left the division in Aug 1944, and was replaced by and .

Heavy losses Jun 1944, and withdrew to East Prussia (supporting the 4th Armee and the 3rd Panzer-Armee).

left in Oct 1944, and was replaced by and ; returned Nov 1944.

1 Dec 1944 with:

On 21 Jan 1945 took control of all Flak units in East Prussia and in the Heiligenbeil pocket (HQ Konigsberg) with:

1 Mar 1945 at Stuthenen under

On 10 Apr 1945 took control of and Gürke (later became Flakführer Hela). 3 May 1945 on Hela, 10 May 1945 in Schleswig.

Subordinated to May 1943 13 Nov 1943 and from 21 Jan 1945

This webpage was updated 11th October 2020