German Flak

17. Flak-Division

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Karl Veith, 1 Apr 1942 - 14 Mar 1944
  • Oberst Hans Simon, 15 Mar 1944 - 14 Apr 1944
  • GenMaj Karl Veith, 15 Apr 1944 - 20 May 1944
  • GenMaj Wilhelm Köppen, 7 Jun 1944 - 8 May 1945

Ia:

  • Maj Ernst Bodensteiner, 1942 - 1945
  • Maj Herbert Hammelrath, 12 Jan 1945 - May 1945

Formed 1 Apr 1942 in Leipzig, and moved to Stalino, arriving in May 1942. Initially supported the 1st Panzer-Armee, and later the 17th Armee.

Organisation May 1942:

1943/44 again supported the 1st Panzer-Armee. Heavy losses in the Kamenez-Podolsk pocket.

Organisation 1 Nov 1943:

left in Dec 1943, and was replaced by .

Organisation 1 Mar 1944:

left for in Mar 1944, but returned again Apr 1944.

Reorganised Apr 1944, now with (1 May 1944):

left the division in Jun 1944.

Reorganised in Aug 1944, now with (1 Sep 1944):

and left the division in Sep 1944, and was replaced by ; returned in Nov 1944.

1944/45 in Lublin, Krakau, Breslau, Feb 1945 in Leitersdorf, 1 Mar 1945 at Gr. Postwitz under and Apr 1945 at Gorlitz (now attached to the 4th Panzer-Armee).

Subordinated to

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022