German Flak

Flak-Brigade XVII

Kommandeure:

  • GenMaj Ernst Uhl, 15 Mar 1943 - 15 Jul 1943
  • Oberst Johann Edler von Krziwanek, 15 Jul 1943 - 31 Oct 1943
  • Oberst Georg Trost, Apr 1944 - Jan 1945
  • Oberst Hermann Rudhardt, Jan 1945 - Feb 1945

Formed Mar 1943 in Northern Italy. In Summer 1943 became 17. Flak-Brigade.

Oct 1943 redesignated General der Flakartillerie Süd.

Reformed Apr 1944 in Budapest (as 17. Flak-Brigade) from controlling both German and Hungarian Flak units. Operated no Stab/Flak-Regiment until Nov 1944.

  • 1 May 1944 with s.573 (v), s.632 (v), gem. I./ and gem.
  • 1 Jun 1944 with s.573 (v), s.632 (v), gem. I./ and s.
  • 1 Jul 1944 with s.573 (v), s.632 (v) and gem.
  • 1 Aug 1944 with s. (Sf), gem. I./, s.573 (v) and s.632 (v)
  • 1 Sep 1944 with s. I./ (Sf), gem. I./, s.573 (v), s.632 (v), 6./s.516 and 5.-7./Lsp.105
  • 1 Oct 1944 with 5.-7./Lsp.105 , 6./s.516 , s.573 (v), s.615 (b.mot.) and s.632 (v)
  • 1 Nov 1944 with gem. II./; Stab, 5.-7./Lsp.105 ; gem.181 (v); s.342 (b.mot.); gem.375 (v); 6./s.516 ; s.573 (v); s.615 (b.mot.); s.632 (v); le.774 (v); Stab/s.803 (v) with 7./s.285 (b.mot.), 6./s.403 (b.mot.) and s.Flak-Bttr.zbV 6218; Stab/s.905 with 4./s.695 (b.mot.), s.Flak-Bttr.zbV 6216, 6217 and 6258; Flak-Transport-Bttr. 38./XVII
  • 1 Dec 1944 with and Flak-Transport-Bttr. 38./XVII

was subordinated to the Division during its existence.

Destroyed in Budapest, and was officially disbanded 1 Feb 1945, while the remnants was absorbed by

Subordinated to from Apr 1944 Kommandierende General der Deutschen Luftwaffe in Ungarn and from Dec 1944

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022