German Flak

Flak-Brigade XV

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Werner Anton, 1 Jun 1942 - 31 Aug 1942
  • GenMaj Friedrich Römer, 1 Sep 1942 - 30 Apr 1943
  • GenMaj Alwin Wolz, 1 May 1943 - 31 Oct 1943
  • Oberst Oskar Kraemer, 1 Feb 1944 - 10 Sep 1944
  • Oberst Dr. Heinz-Peter Pfeffer, Oct 1944 - 24 Nov 1944
  • Oberst Friedrich-Franz Rittner, 30 Dec 1944 - Apr 1945

Formed Jun 1942 in Hannover-Burgdorf, replacing In Summer 1943 became Stab/15. Flak-Brigade. Organisation 1 Nov 1943:

left for the in Dec 1943.

Moved to Ehrenforst/Oberschlesien in Apr 1944, to protect the Hydrierwerke Odertal/Heydebreck, and took control of all Flak units in Luftgau VIII. Now controlled (1 May 1944):

Organisation 1 Aug 1944:

In Aug 1944 redesignated

Reformed Dec 1944 in Danzig (as 15. Flak-Brigade) from Served in Pommern, attached to the 3rd Panzer-Armee. 1 Mar 1945 at Blankenburg under ; Apr 1945 at the bridgehead Schwedt (at the Oder river, south of Stettin) with:

Surrendered May 1945.

Subordinated to Luftgau-Kommando XI, from Apr 1944 and from Dec 1944

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022