German Flak

14. Flak-Division

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Walter Feyerabend, 3 Feb 1942 - 30 Nov 1942
  • GenLt Rudolf Schulze, 1 Dec 1942 - 15 May 1944
  • GenMaj Adolf Gerlach, 15 May 1944 - 8 May 1944
  • Oberst Max Hecht (acting), May 1944 - May 1944
  • GenMaj Adolf Gerlach, May 1944 - 2 May 1945
  • Oberst Muller, 1945 - 1945

Ia:

  • ?
  • Hptm Karl Reinhard, Jan 1944 - 27 Mar 1944
  • Maj Walter Vogel, 28 Mar 1944 - May 1945

Formed 1 Feb 1942 in Leipzig, to replace the Remained in Leipzig until 1945, and probably saw ground combat May 1945 at Pritzwalk.

Organisation 1 Feb 1942:

moved to Stettin in Jun 1942 and became independent under (possibly later than Jun 1942).

Organisation 1 Nov 1943:

Organisation 1 Jan 1944:

Flakgruppe Niederschlesien became in Mar 1944, and left the division, while left in May 1944.

was renamed in May 1944.

(Flakgruppe Buhlen-Zeitz) joined the division in Jul 1944, followed by (Flakgruppe Dresden) in Aug 1944.

Organisation 1 Oct 1944:

was transferred to the in Nov 1944, while left for during the same month.

Subordinated to

This webpage was updated 11th October 2020